Archive for the ‘NEW WAVE REMIXES’ Category

Classic and new (2018) songs from each artist!

Ladytron-4

HOUR ONE:

  1. SHRIEKBACK – MY SPINE IS THE BASSLINE (12″ MIX) (1982)
  2. SHRIEKBACK – SUCH, SUCH ARE THE JOYS (2018)
  3. THE BREEDERS – SAINTS (1993)
  4. THE BREEDERS – METAGOTH (2018)
  5. ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN – CRYSTAL DAYS (1984)
  6. ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN – THE KILLING MOON (TRANSFORMED) (2018) LIVE IN NORTHAMPTON NOV. 19TH!
  7. INTERPOL – SAY HELLO TO THE ANGELS (2002)
  8. INTERPOL – NUMBER 10 (2018)
  9. (BONUS TRACK) THOM YORKE – SUSPIRIA (Music for the Luca Guadagnino Film) (2018)
  10. JOHNNY MARR – THE TRACERS (2018) (LIVE IN BOSTON OCT. 12TH! – SOLD OUT)
  11. JOHNNY MARR – WORLD STARTS ATTACK (2013)
  12. METRIC – WET BLANKET (2003)
  13. METRIC – RISK (2018) (METRIC & ZOE LIVE IN BOSTON FEB. 2019!)
  14. MEAT BEAT MANIFESTO – HELLO TEENAGE AMERICA (1990)
  15. MEAT BEAT MANIFESTO – UNIQUE BOUTIQUE (2018)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. APHEX TWIN – PULSEWIDTH (1992)
  2. APHEX TWIN – T69 COLLAPSE (2018)
  3. LADYTRON – DISCOTRAXX (2001)
  4. LADYTRON – THE ANIMALS (VINCE CLARKE REMIX) (2018)
  5. BODY/HEAD – AINT (2013)
  6. BODY/HEAD – IN THE DARK ROOM (2018)
  7. THROBBING GRISTLE – I.B.M. (1978)
  8. THROBBING GRISTLE – SOMETHING CAME OVER ME (1980/REISSUE 2018)
  9. BELLY – SLOW DOG (1993)
  10. BELLY – ARMY OF CLAY (2018)
  11. JAMES – COME HOME (1990)
  12. JAMES – HEADS (2018)
  13. A CERTAIN RATIO – MY SPIRIT (1981)
  14. A CERTAIN RATIO – MAKE IT HAPPEN (2018)

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online from anywhere @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

Advertisements

Subculture: 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org

ARETHA FRANKLIN

Vince-fairlight copy

Tonight: A musical thanks to London for a total resistance of the president’s recent visit (and for flying a perfect man-baby balloon). Plus, a listen to artists featured in 2018 music biopics and featured synthmaster, Vince Clarke. //

trump baby

HOUR ONE / PART ONE: LONDON

  1. WENDY JAMES – LONDON’S BRILLIANT
  2. MADNESS – WE ARE LONDON
  3. STEPHANE POMPOUGNAC – LONDON IN THE RAIN

HOUR ONE / PART TWO: 2018 MUSIC BIOPICS

  1. MIDNIGHT OIL – MIDNIGHT OIL 1984 (MOVIE TRAILER) (Film to debut in US in August!)
  2. MIDNIGHT OIL – KOSCIUSKO
  3. THE SLITS – HERE TO BE HEARD: THE STORY OF THE SLITS (MOVIE TRAILER) (SHOWING AT AMHERST CINEMA 08.15.18)
  4. THE SLITS – EARTHBEAT (7″ VERSION)
  5. GRACE JONES – GRACE JONES: BLOODLIGHT AND BAMI (MOVIE TRAILER)
  6. GRACE JONES – FEEL UP
  7. QUEEN – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (MOVIE TRAILER)
  8. QUEEN – FUN IT
  9. NICO – NICO, 1988 (MOVIE TRAILER) (USA RELEASE DATE: 08.01.18)
  10. NICO – TANAMORE

HOUR ONE / PART THREE: VINCE CLARKE PT.1

  1. DUBFIRE & MISS KITTEN – RIDE (VINCE CLARKE REMIX)
  2. YAZOO COMMENTARY
  3. YAZOO – STATE FARM
  4. THE ASSEMBLY – STOP/START (EXTENDED VERSION)

 

HOUR TWO: VINCE CLARKE PT.2

  1. ERASURE – STOP!
  2. MISTER MIDI – IT’S ALL DONE BY THE MACHINE (FT. VINCE CLARKE)
  3. THE CLARKE & WARE EXPERIMENT – ELECTRIC LASERLAND
  4. REED AND CAROLINA – BEFORE (VINCE CLARKE REMIX)
  5. COMPOSITION OF SOUND – ICE MACHINE
  6. DEPECHE MODE – ANY SECOND NOW (VOICES) [24/48 PCM STEREO]
  7. VINCE GIVES A SYNTH DEMONSTRATION 1987
  8. ANDY BELL – CALL ON ME (VINCE CLARKE REMIX)
  9. ROBERT MARLOW & VINCE CLARKE – CALLING ALL DESTROYERS
  10. ERASURE- JACQUES COUSTEAU
  11. VCMG – RECYCLE
  12. ALKA & VINCE CLARKE – TRUNCATE (VINCE CLARKE REMIX)
  13. LADYTRON – THE ANIMALS (VINCE CLARKE REMIX) – LADYTRON’S NEW ALBUM DUE LATER THIS YEAR!
  14. VINCE CLARKE & RICHARD BUTLER – WORK IT OUT (FOR JOHNNY BRAVO CARTOON)

 

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online from anywhere @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

NO WAVE // NEW WAVE // DARKWAVE (GOTH) //  BERGEN WAVE РNOT A GENRE OF MUSIC BUT A TERM COINED BY THE NORWEIGAN MEDIA TO DESCRIBE THE EMERGING MUSIC COMING FROM THE CITY OF BERGEN IN THE LATE 1990s-early Y2K. APPARENTLY ARTISTS HATE THE TERM.

SIOUXSIE

HOUR ONE:

  1. ROYKSOPP – EPLE
  2. A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS – TELECOMMUNICATION
  3. NIK VOID – ROCKET USA
  4. BJORN TORSKE – EIGHT YEARS (INSTRUMENTAL)
  5. PETER MURPHY (BOWIE) – STAY
  6. RUBIES – I FEEL ELECTRIC
  7. DANIEL AMOS – DANCE STOP
  8. LIZZY MERCIER DESCLOUX – DECRIPTATED
  9. ERASURE – UNSUNG
  10. LYDIA LUNCH –¬†LADY SCARFACE
  11. OMD – GENETIC ENGINEERING
  12. BAUHAUS – BOYS
  13. GAME THEORY – SOMETHING TO SHOW
  14. TELEX – CLICHE
  15. RICHARD X – IX
  16. TRIO – ACHTUNG ACHTUNG
  17. FAMILY FODDER – SAVOIRE FAIRE
  18. FOUR TET – TURTLE TURTLE UP

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. SONDRE LERCHE – SOFT FEELINGS
  2. NEW ORDER – CHOSEN TIME
  3. KINGS OF CONVENIENCE – TOXIC GIRL (DAVID WHITAKER MIX)
  4. ALAN VEGA – KUNG FOO COWBOY
  5. 23 SKIDOO – THE GOSPEL COMES TO NEW GUINEA
  6. BUILD – PALM TREE
  7. ROMEO VOID – SAY NO
  8. THE SISTERS OF MERCY – TRAIN
  9. CABARET VOLTAIRE – SENSORIA
  10. ERLEND OYE – PREGO AMORE
  11. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – PARTYS FALL

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northamtpon, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

Subculture Pet

Tonight on Subculture: It’s national PET MONTH! Celebrate the animals with The Cure, Bat for Lashes, Tones on Tail, Cibo Matto and more!

Subculture: Fridays, 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA olive online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

ultravox

Tonight on Subculture: Excellent live performances from around the world + a nod to superstitions on this Friday the 13th.

HOUR ONE:

  1. ROYKSOPP – GO WITH THE FLOW (OSLO NOV. 2005)
  2. EURYTHMICS – 4/4 IN LEATHER (DEC. 1981)
  3. YAZOO – SWEET THING (2008)
  4. SIMPLE MINDS – SANCTIFY YOURSELF (JUNE 2001)
  5. DURAN DURAN – PLANET EARTH (DEC. 1981)
  6. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES (THE BEATLES) – DEAR PRUDENCE (1983)
  7. OMD – MESSAGES (2014)
  8. CHINA CRISIS – BLACK MAN RAY (LIVERPOOL, 1996)
  9. ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN – SHOW OF STRENGTH (1981)
  10. PETER HOOK AND THE LIGHT (JOY DIVISION) – SHADOWPLAY (NOV. 2016)
  11. YELLOW MAGIC ORCHESTRA – THE CITY OF LIGHT (GIJON, 2008)
  12. LADYTRON – LIGHT & MAGIC (SOFIA, 2003)
  13. KRAFTWERK – METAL ON METAL (2004)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. THE DAMNED – GRIMLY FIENDISH (2012)
  2. PAUL WELLER – INTO TOMORROW (1993)
  3. ULTRAVOX – MR. X (APR. 2009)
  4. PET SHOP BOYS – LOVE, ETC. (DEC. 2009)
  5. VOICE OF THE BEEHIVE – I SAY NOTHING (SEPT. 1991)
  6. BOOK OF LOVE – MELT MY HEART (MAY 1989)
  7. THE HUMAN LEAGUE – OPEN YOUR HEART (DEC. 2003)

 

FRIDAY THE 13TH OFFERINGS:

  1. THE FALL – IT’S A CURSE
  2. LADYTRON – VERSUS
  3. ANNE CLARK – KILLING TIME
  4. LALI PUNA – MIDDLE CURSE
  5. MIDNIGHT OIL – SEEING IS BELIEVING
  6. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – FEAR (OF THE UNKNOWN)

 

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on 103.3fm WXOJ in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday mornings 2-4 // FB: subculturema

subculture live18

Tonight on Subculture: Live in concert songs around the globe from Royksopp, The Fall, Midnight Oil ++

Subculture: Friday 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online worldwide @ valleyfreeradio.org. // Replays Sundays 2-4a // FB: subculturema