Posts Tagged ‘WXOJ RADIO’

Subculture Quickie2

QUICKIES: 50+ SONGS IN 2HRS.

HOUR ONE:

  1. UNLOVED – DEVILS ANGELS
  2. THE KILLS – HAND
  3. THE RESIDENTS – THE MOLES ARE COMING (INTERMISSION)
  4. STEREOLAB – THE STARS OUR DESTINATION
  5. POE – DEAR JOHNNY
  6. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – CLOCKFACE
  7. POLYPHONIC SIZE – MOTHER’S LITTLE HELPER
  8. TALKING HEADS V. INDIVIDUAL-1 – ONCE IN A LIFETIME (SWEDEMASON REMIX)
  9. TV MANIA – YOU’RE DREAMING PAL
  10. MEAT BEAT MANIFESTO – THE CIRCULAR COSMIC SPOT
  11. LIZZY MERCIER DESCLOUX – NINA CON UN TERER OJO
  12. THE THE – BORN WINNER, SELF-MADE LOSER
  13. PETE NAMLOCK & KLAUS SCHULTZE – THREE PIPERS AT THE GATES OF DAWN
  14. MEAT BEAT MANIFESTO – UNTOLD STORIES
  15. R.E.M. – NEW ORLEANS INSTRUMENTAL NO.1
  16. FASHION – BIG JOHN
  17. APHEX TWIN – FILM
  18. BILL NELSON – WAITING OF VOICES
  19. CAROLINE ROSE – SMILE! (LIVE @ MASS MOCA 7/20!)
  20. KOMEDA – BOOGIE WOOGIE ROCK-N-ROLL
  21. LE TIGRE – MEDIOCRITY RULES
  22. THE JAM – LONDON TRAFFIC
  23. SOLEX – STOP NOW
  24. COMBUSTIBLE EDISON – SOLID STATE
  25. THE 5,6,7,8’s – HIGH SCHOOL WITCH
  26. SIGMATROPIC & EDITH FROST – HAIKU EIGHT
  27. SCAPE ONE – CLONING AROUND
  28. STEREO TOTAL (KRAFTWERK) – TOUR DE FRANCE
  29. JOY DIVISION – AS YOU SAID
  30. RICHARD X – IX

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. WENDY JAMES – THIS IS A TEST
  2. THE SOUND – WORDS FAIL ME
  3. THE SMITHS – SHOPLIFTERS OF THE WORLD UNITE
  4. MY BRIGHTEST DIAMOND – GOLDEN STAR
  5. DONNA REGINA – BLITZE
  6. REED & CAROLINE – DARK MATTER
  7. THE THE – LUCINDA ROGERS
  8. SIMPLE MINDS – KANT-KINO
  9. ARCADIA – ROSE ARCANA
  10. COCTEAU TWINS – MULTIFOILED
  11. THE CLARKE AND WARE EXPERIMENT – HOUSE OF ILLUSTRIOUS (EXTRACT TWO)
  12. THE DAMNED – GUN FURY (OF RIOT FORCES)
  13. BJORK – SUN IN MY MOUTH
  14. SUEDE – MY INSATIABLE ONE
  15. TACOCAT – MEN EXPLAIN THINGS TO ME
  16. THE ART OF NOISE – SWEET REASON (JUDO 2)
  17. HEAVEN 17 – CHASE RUNNER
  18. THE JAM – BUT I’M DIFFERENT NOW
  19. THE WHITE STRIPES – PASSIVE MANIPULATION
  20. TELEX – CLICHE
  21. MATT JOHNSON – WHAT STANLEY SAW
  22. 808 STATE – MOSES (FT IAN McCULLOCH)
  23. SCISSOR SISTERS – THE SKINS
  24. AND THE KIDS – STRANGE TO BE (NORTHAMPTON BAND!)
  25. BAT FOR LASHES – WHAT’S A GIRL TO DO?
  26. GOTYE – EASY WAY OUT

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: wxojsubculture // Playlists: wxojsubculture.wordpress.com

 

Tonight on Subculture: Get a QUICKIE! 50+ songs in 2hrs. for the patience-challenged listener. Aphex Twin, The Residents, Le Tigre, 808 State and many more.

Subculture Quickies

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: wxojsubculture // Playlists: wxojsubculture.wordpress.com

Tonight on Subculture: ARTISTS WITH QUESTIONS. Soft Cell, Royksopp, Blancmange, Monaco ++ live Q&A with The Facades’ Ace Hausthor!

Subculture Questions

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm or live online@ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // Playlists: wxojsubculture.wordpress.com // FB: wxojsubculture

TIU JOSH

TONIGHT! RECORD STORE DAY + TURN IT UP RECORDS + BUSH TETRAS

** RECORD STORE DAY IS SATURDAY, APRIL 13TH **

BUSH TETRAS LIVE IN EASTHAMPTON, MA ON SATURDAY, APRIL 13TH @ FLYWHEEL ARTS COLLECTIVE

 

HOUR ONE: (+ WHAT IS BEING RELEASED ON RSD)

  1. M – POP MUZIK (10″ EP) – 40TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SONG!
  2. MADNESS – LAND OF HOPE AND GLORY (‘ONE STEP BEYOND’ SHAPED PICTURE DISC SINGLE)
  3. DAVID J. – V’S THEME (V FOR VENDETTA LP)
  4. THE B-52’S – MESOPOTAMIA (LIGHT BLUE VINYL EP)
  5. HEAVEN 17 – BIGGER THAN AMERICA (BIGGER THAN AMERICA LP)
  6. THE FALL – TAURIG (IMPERIAL WAX SOLVENT LP)
  7. 808 STATE – CUBIK (STATE TO PAN AM MIX) (4-LP BOX SET)
  8. DAVID BOWIE – SHAPE OF THINGS ( PINUPS PICTURE DISC)
  9. SIMPLE MINDS – CHRISTINE (SIOUXSIE) (GRAFFITI SOUL / SEARCHING FOR THE LOST BOYS 2LP)
  10. ELASTICA – 2:1 (BBC RADIO SESSIONS LP)
  11. FATBOY SLIM – RIGHT HERE, RIGHT NOW (CAMELPHAT MIX) (YELLOW VINYL, DIE CUT SLEEVE)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. DURAN DURAN – NEW RELIGION (AS THE LIGHTS GO DOWN PINK AND BLUE VINYLS RSD EXCLUSIVE)
  2. FRANK BLACK – FU MANCHU (‘FRANK BLACK’ LP)
  3. SAINT ETIENNE – MAGPIE EYES (‘SATURDAY BOY’ 7″ FIRST TIME RELEASED ANYWHERE)
  4. ROXY MUSIC – 2HB (LEFTSIDE WOBBLE BEATLESS MIX EXCERPT) (DEBUT ALBUM REMIXES X2)
  5. AIR – SURFING ON A ROCKE(R)T 😉 (‘SURFING ON A ROCKET 12″ PICTURE DISC)
  6. THE JAZZ BUTCHER – SOUTHERN MARK SMITH (BIG RETURN) (SEX AND TRAVEL LP – FIRST TIME ON VINYL SINCE 1985)
  7. DEVO – UNCONTROLLABLE URGE ( ‘THIS IS HE DEVO BOX’ X6 LP SET FROM ALBUMS 1978 – 1984)

 

BUSH TETRAS & COMPANY….

  1. COMMAND V – HELLO
  2. BUSH TETRAS – YOU CAN’T BE FUNKY
  3. BUSH TETRAS – TOO MANY CREEPS
  4. BUSH TETRAS – DAS AH RIOT
  5. COMMAND V – LOST ON ME (PAT IRWIN REMIX)
  6. CYNTHIA SLEY – ARTVIEUX-ARTNOUVEAU
  7. BUSH TETRAS – OUT AGAIN

 

 

SUBCULTURE: FRIDAYS 8-10P ET ON WXOJ 103.3FM IN NORTHAMPTON, MA OR LIVE ONLINE @ VALLEYFREERADIO.ORG // REPLAYS SUNDAY AM 2-4 // FB: WXOJSUBCULTURE

SUBCULTURE SYNTHSCORE2

HOUR ONE:

  1. GIORGIO MORODER – CHASE (MIDNIGHT EXPRESS 1878)
  2. CLINT MANSELL & KRONOS QUARTET – CRIMIN AND DEALIN (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM 2000)
  3. HOWARD SHORE – MIDNIGHT (AFTER HOURS 1985)
  4. WENDY CARLOS – (INTRO) CLOCKWORK ORANGE (1971)
  5. BRAD FIEDEL – TUNNEL CHASE (THE TERMINATOR 1984)
  6. SINOIA CAVES – OPENING (BEYOND THE BLACK RAINBOW 2012)
  7. ENNIO MORRICONE – CONTAMINATION (THE THING 1982)
  8. TANGERINE DREAM – THE RUN (FIRESTARTER 1984)
  9. TOM TYKWER – INTRODUCTION THEME (RUN LOLA RUN 1998)
  10. AIR – DEAD BODIES (THE VIRGIN SUICIDES 2000)
  11. TRENT REZNOR & ATTICUS ROSS – ORACULUM (GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO 2011)
  12. LOUIS & BEBE BARRON – LOVE AT THE SWIMMING HOLE (FORBIDDEN PLANET 1956) — THE FIRST COMPLETELY ELECTRONIC SCORE FOR ANY MAINSTREAM FILM
  13. GLASS CANDY – SHELL GAME (LOST RIVER 2015)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. APHEX TWIN – BUCEPHALUS BOUNCING BALLS (PI 1998)
  2. HAROLD FALTEMEYER – FIREBALL CHASE (RUNNING MAN 1987)
  3. WENDY CARLOS – TRONACTION (TRON 1982)
  4. TOTO – ROBOT FIGHT (DUNE 1984) – AN ADAPTATION OF DUNE STARRING JASON MOMOA IS SET TO BE RELEASED IN 2020
  5. BAT FOR LASHES – PLAN THE ESCAPE (THE HUNGER GAMES : MOCKINGJAY PT.1 2014)
  6. GIORGIO MORODER – TO THE BRIDGE (CAT PEOPLE 1982)
  7. GOBLIN – CONNEXION (CONTAMINATION 1980)
  8. EDWARD SHEARMUR – TAXI RIDE (K-PAX 2001)
  9. DAFT PUNK – END OF LINE (TRON: LEGACY 2010)
  10. TANGERINE DREAM – DR. DESTRUCTO (THIEF 1980)
  11. MITCH MURDER – POWER MOVE (KING FURY 2015)
  12. CHEMICAL BROTHERS – ESCAPE 700 (HANNA 2011)
  13. DISASTERPIECE – OLD MAID (IT FOLLOWS 2015)
  14. NUSRAT FATEH ALI KHAN & PETER GABRIEL – TABOO (NATURAL BORN KILLERS 1994) – CATCH PETER’S SPECIAL RSD RELEASE ON APRIL 13TH!
  15. THE DUST BROTHERS – HOMEWORK (FIGHT CLUB 1999)
  16. FABIO FRIZZI – MYSTERY’S APOTHEOSIS (CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD 1980)
  17. VISAGE – FADE TO GREY (DARE TO BE DIFFERENT DOCUMENTARY 2017)
  18. YELLO – OH YEAH (FERRIS BUELER’S DAY OFF 1986) (REQUEST)

 

 

SUBCULTURE: FRIDAYS 8-10P ET ON WXOJ 103.3FM IN NORTHAMPTON, MA OR LIVE ONLINE @ VALLEYFREERADIO.ORG // REPLAYS SUNDAY AM 2-4 // FB:WXOJSUBCULTURE

 

Tonight! THE WOMEN LEAD. Celebrating the women in electronic, indie, post punk and progressive music with tunes from Portishead, Kate Bush, Aquatic Ceremony and more!

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: wxojsubculture

SUBCULTURE Women Lead

sara

HOUR ONE:

  1. UNLOVED – DEVIL’S ANGELS
  2. LADYTRON – FAR FROM HOME
  3. THE B-52’S – DANCE THIS MESS AROUND
  4. BLANCMANGE – ACID
  5. THE DANSE SOCIETY – SAY IT AGAIN (EXTENDED MIX)
  6. THE PRODIGY – WEATHER EXPERIENCE (RIP KEITH FLINT)
  7. BJORK – HUNTER
  8. KRAFTWERK – ABZUG
  9. KURT BAGGALEY – NONE OF THE ABOVE (EXTENDED MIX)
  10. ULTRAVOX – WHEN THE SCREAM SUBSIDES
  11. ELIZABETH FRASER – AT LAST I AM FREE (MASSIVE ATTACK/ FRASER TOUR POSTPONED!)

HOUR TWO:

  1. DEPECHE MODE – FREELOVE (MIX)
  2. PHIL KIERAN – NO LIFE
  3. NEW ORDER – VANISHING POINT
  4. BUILD – PALM TREE
  5. OMD – SACRED HEART
  6. THE HUMAN LEAGUE – THE DIGNITY OF LABOUR (PART 3)
  7. LET’S ACTIVE – MAKE UP WITH ME
  8. LET’S ACTIVE – GREY SCALE
  9. DEX ROMWEBER DUO – JUNGLE DRUMS
  10. DEX ROMWEBER DUO – DEATH OF ME
  11. SNATCHES OF PINK – MIDWAY
  12. LET’S ACTIVE – WATERS PART
  13. LET’S ACTIVE – LEADER OF MEN

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST USA on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online at valleyfreeradio.org // Replay of tonight’s program can be heard Sunday from 2-4a // FB: wxojsubculture