Archive for the ‘COVER SONGS’ Category

bonnie

Tonight’s program follows the story of Bonnie & Clyde through song. Each song title, played in order, will give you a tiny piece of the infamous duo’s story. We’ll be typing in the playlist as the show airs (10.19.17 / 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org) and follow up with the complete story of song titles to reveal… well, I guess we all know what happens in the end) 😉

HOUR ONE:

  1. AIR – ONCE UPON A TIME
  2. TRICKY – BONNIE & CLYDE
  3. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – ENJOYED
  4. R.E.M. – ROMANCE (and)
  5. DURAN DURAN (BOWIE) – FAME
  6. JEM – THEY (were)
  7. THE MAGNETIC FIELDS – YOUNG AND INSANE
  8. ERASURE – SEARCHING (for a)
  9. DEPECHE MODE – DANGEROUS (SENSUAL MIX)
  10. TIGER & WOODS – TIME
  11. SLOW TRAIN – IN THE BLACK OF THE NIGHT
  12. TORI AMOS (EMINEM) – BONNIE & CLYDE (were)
  13. PHANTOGRAM – RUNNING FROM THE COPS

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. CARINA ROUND – (in a) STOLEN CAR
  2. MORRISSEY – DEAR GOD, PLEASE HELP ME
  3. GRAEME REVELL & TIM SIMONEC – BONNIE (screamed)
  4. THE REVEREND HORTON HEAT – THE DEVIL’S CHASING ME
  5. PETER MURPHY – ALL NIGHT LONG (the)
  6. THE CLASH – BANKROBBER
  7. ALPINE – LOVERS
  8. AZEDA BOOTH – RAN
  9. LLILAS KATELANOS – AFTER A WHILE
  10. FRONT 242 – HEADHUNTER
  11. ON AND ON – COPS
  12. GUY FOX – CONQUERED
  13. (THE SUNDAYS – HERE’S WHERE THE STORY ENDS)

ONCE UPON A TIME, BONNIE & CLYDE ENJOYED ROMANCE AND FAME. THEY WERE YOUNG AND INSANE, SEARCHING FOR A DANGEROUS TIME. IN THE BLACK OF THE NIGHT, BONNIE & CLYDE BEGAN RUNNING FROM THE COPS IN A STOLEN CAR. ‘DEAR GOD, PLEASE HELP ME!’ BONNIE SCREAMED. ‘THE DEVIL’S CHASING ME!’ ALL NIGHT LONG THE BANKROBBER LOVERS RAN BUT AFTER A WHILE, THE HEADHUNTER COPS CONQUERED.”

 

 

 

Advertisements
petty flag

1950-2017

Tonight: Las Vegas, Tom Petty, David Bowie and Rock-n-Roll Hall of Fame 2018 nominees.

HOUR ONE:

  1. TOM PETTY (1950-2017) – LEARNING TO FLY (FLASH ATKINS MIX)
  2. DAVID BOWIE – TELLING LIES (ADAM F MIX)
  3. KATE BUSH – SUSPENDED IN GAFFA
  4. DEPECHE MODE – NEVER LET ME DOWN AGAIN (AGGRO MIX)
  5. EURYTHMICS – SHE’S INVISIBLE NOW
  6. RADIOHEAD – KID A (FUNKSTRONG REMIX)
  7. RUFUS & CHAKA KHAN – TELL ME SOMETHING GOOD
  8. NINA SIMONE – SINNERMAN (FELIX DA HOOUSECAT MIX)
  9. EURYTHMICS – MONKEY MONKEY
  10. DAVID BOWIE – YOU’VE BEEN AROUND (DANGERS 12″ MIX)

HOUR TWO:

  1. GRACE JONES (TOM PETTY) – BREAKDOWN
  2. RADIOHEAD – CLIMBING UP THE WALLS (ZERO 7 MIX)
  3. DEPECHE MODE – SHAKE THE DISEASE (TIGA REMIX)
  4. EURYTHMICS – LOVE IS A STRANGER (COLDCUT REMIX)
  5. NINA SIMONE – CHILLY WINDS DON’T BLOW (VERVE REMIX)
  6. THE CARS – I’M IN TOUCH WITH YOUR WORLD
  7. DAVID BOWIE – JOHN, I’M ONLY DANCING (SAX VERSION)
  8. TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS – SHADOW OF A DOUBT (A COMPLEX KID)
  9. ZZ TOP – VIVA LAS VEGAS (12″ MIX)
  10. COCTEAU TWINS – HEAVEN OR LAS VEGAS

Celebrating the 50th anniversary of The Summer of Love with covers of classic songs from 1967 + Recognition of the 50th anniversary of The Beatles’ Sgt. Pepper & Velvet Underground & Nico album!

Subculture: Fridays, 8-10p est USA in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday mornings 2-4

Summer-Of-Love-Festival

HOUR ONE:

  1. [THE B-52’s – SUMMER OF lOVE (UNRELEASED MIX)]
  2. BLUE MAN GROUP & ESTHERO (JEFFERSON AIRPLANE) – WHITE RABBIT
  3. MODERN ROCKETRY (THE MONKEES) – I’M NOT YOUR STEPPING STONE
  4. DAVID BOWIE (THE KINKS) – WATERLOO SUNSET
  5. BEE GEES – NEW YORK MINING DISASTER 1941
  6. THE MISSION (THE DOORS) – LOVE ME TWO TIMES
  7. THE SPECIALS (THE MONKEES) – A LITTLE BIT OF ME A LITTLE BIT OF YOU
  8. THE JAM (THE KINKS) – DAVID WATTS
  9. NAZ NOMAD (THE SEEDS 1966) – THE WIND BLOWS YOUR HAIR
  10. SONIC YOUTH (CAPTAIN BEEFHEART) – ELECTRICITY
  11. LAND SOUND (PINK FLOYD) – SEE EMILY PLAY
  12. THE FLAMING LIPS (THE BEATLES) – GOOD MORNING GOOD MORNING
  13. SHIRLEY BASSEY (THE DOORS) – LIGHT MY FIRE (KENNY DOPE MIX)
  14. THE FORGER (SAMPLES ARTHUR CONLEY’S “SWEET SOUL MUSIC”) – MUSICA SOUL
  15. OMD (VELVET UNDERGROUND) – WAITING FOR THE MAN (LIVE IN BOSTON MARCH 9, 2018!)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. ROXY MUSIC (THE BYRDS 1966) – EIGHT MILES HIGH
  2. SONIC YOUTH (THE BEATLES) – WITHIN WITHOUT YOU
  3. [DANNY WILSON – THE SECOND SUMMER OF LOVE (ANNIVERSARY SHOW COMING NEXT YEAR!)]
  4. THE SPACE LADY (THE ELECTRIC PRUNES) – I HAD TOO MUCH TO DREAM LAST NIGHT
  5. CHRISTIAN DEATH (VELVET UNDERGROUND) – VENUS IN FURS
  6. YANOKAMI (THE ROLLING STONES) – RUBY TUESDAY
  7. ME FIRST AND THE GIMME GIMMES (SCOTT McKENZIE) SAN FRANCISCO (BE SURE TO WEAR)
  8. SSQ (JIMI HENDRIX) – FIRE
  9. THE DB’s (THE GRASS ROOTS) – LET’S LIVE FOR TODAY
  10. THE THREE O’CLOCK (THE BEE GEES) – IN MY OWN TIME
  11. CIBO MATTO (THE ROLLING STONES) – SING THIS ALL TOGETHER
  12. CAFE SOCIETY (JEFFERSON AIRPLANE) – SOMEBODY TO LOVE
  13. PROPAGANDA (VELVET UNDERGROUND) – FEMME FATALE
  14. [DUB PISTOLS (BLONDIE) – RAPTURE (Hope you make it through!) ;)]

Subculture is away on a mission to see Depeche Mode in CT this week, but here’s a treat to get you in the mood: Some of the best LIVE recordings of bands actually coming to town LIVE to the New England and NY areas this Fall !

HOUR ONE:

  1. ALISON MOYET – SITUATION (9.13 ROYALE, BOSTON)
  2. PAUL WELLER – INTO TOMORROW (10.06 HOB, BOSTON)
  3. ST. ETIENNE – HUG MY SOUL (ONCE BALLROOM, BOSTON) + (9/25 THE BOWERY, NYC)
  4. THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS – LOVE MY WAY (10.13 THE CALVIN, NORTHAMPTON) + (10.14 PARADISE, BOSTON)
  5. SLOWDIVE – STAR ROVING (11.14 PARADISE, BOSTON)
  6. OF MONTREAL – REQUIEM FOR O.M.M.2 (09.10 THE SINCLAIR, BOSTON)
  7. THIEVERY CORPORATION – WARNING SHOTS (09.28 HOB, BOSTON)
  8. CHINA CRISIS – WISHFUL THINKING (12.06 DARYL’S HOUSE, PAWLING NY)
  9. >> tonight!>> DEPECHE MODE – MASTER AND SERVANT (09.01 MOHEGAN SUN, UNCASVILLE, CT) + (09.09 & 09.11 MSG, NYC)
  10. SQUEEZE – TEMPTED (11.21 THE WILBUR, BOSTON)
  11. TRICKY – NOTHING’S CHANGED (10.05 HIGHER GROUND BALLROOM, S.BURLINGTON, VT)
  12. MATTHEW SWEET – DARK SECRET (09.13 THE IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. DRESDEN DOLLS – SEX CHANGES (11.3/4/6 PARADISE, BOSTON… SOLD OUT!)
  2. WIRE – AHEAD (09.23 SINCLAIR, BOSTON)
  3. FRONT 242 – HEADHUNTER (10.07 BRIGHTON MUSIC HALL, BOSTON)
  4. THE BREEDERS – SAFARI (11.03 THE SINCLAIR, BOSTON… SOLD OUT!)
  5. PETER HOOK AND THE LIGHT – SHADOWILY (JOY DIVISION) (04.28.18 PARADISE, BOSTON)
  6. HEAVEN 17 – LET ME GO (09.27 HIGHLINE BALLROOM, NYC)
  7. JAPANESE BREAKFAST – HEFT (10.11 SINCLAIR, BOSTON… SOLD OUT!)
  8. GARY NUMAN – ABSOLUTION (12.04 PARADISE, BOSTON)
  9. THE CHURCH – UNDER THE MILKYWAY (09.27 POISSON ROUGE, NYC + 09.28 THE BELL HOUSE, NYC)
  10. BILLY BRAGG – JEANE (THE SMITHS) (10.14 THE CALVIN, NORTHAMPTON)
  11. THE PIXIES – WHERE IS MY MIND (09.20 JOHN M.GREENE HALL, NORTHAMPTON)
  12. SECURITY PROJECT (PETER GABRIEL) – I HAVE THE TOUCH (11.07 IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON)

 

What we couldn’t fit into the show (still, there are plenty more beyond this list!)…

  1. Seu Jorge – 9.22 The Calvin, Northampton (Playing the music of Bowie!)
  2. Iron & Wine – 11/12 The Calvin, Northampton
  3. The Mary Jane Jones – 09.28 The Iron Horse, Northampton
  4. Wax Tailor – 11.15 Pearl St, Northapton
  5. Dan Croll – 09.11 The Sinclair, Boston
  6. Alvvays – 10.03 Paradise, Boston
  7. Tori Amos – 11.02 The Orpheum, Boston
  8. B-52’s – 10.05 The Paramount; Huntington, NY
  9. Culture Club – 11.16 Mohegan Sun; Uncasville, CT

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10pm on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org. // Replays can be heard 2-4a the following Sunday. // Join us on FB @ subculturema // Purchase tracks and help support VFR @ Spinitron.com

 

 

 

COLOR

HOUR ONE:

  1. ICICLE WORKS – LOVE IS A WONDERFUL COLOUR (LONG VERSION)
  2. ALPINE – SEEING RED
  3. MIIKE SNOW(W/ LYKKE LI)  – BLACK TIN BOX
  4. ALTERED IMAGES – PINKY BLUE
  5. BOOK OF LOVE – ORANGE FLIP
  6. CHICANE – FROM BLUE TO GREEN
  7. BRYAN SCARY – RED BARON (OF ARIZONA)
  8. The Tommy Edison Experience – Describing Colors As A Blind Person
  9. DURAN DURAN – FAITH IN THIS COLOUR
  10. BASEMENT JAXX – RED ALERT
  11. SHE WANTS REVENGE – RED FLAGS AND LONG NIGHTS
  12. NEW ORDER – BLUE MONDAY
  13. THE JAM – PRETTY GREEN

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. A-HA – THE BLUE SKY (DEMO)
  2. NENEH CHERRY (FT. ROBYN) – OUT OF THE BLACK
  3. DEPECHE MODE – BLACK CELEBRATION (BLACK TULIP MIX)
  4. BT (FT. TORI AMOS) – BLUE SKIES
  5. PAUL WELLER – GREEN
  6. GROOVE ARMADA – PURPLE HAZE
  7. CIBO MATTO – WHITE PEPPER ICE CREAM
  8. JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS – BLACK LEATHER
  9. R.E.M. – WHITE TORNADO
  10. TRICKY – BLACK STEEL
  11. LAURA MVULA – GREEN GARDEN
  12. BLONDE REDHEAD – PINK LOVE
  13. SUSANNE SUNDFOR – WHITE FOXES

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST USA on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA // Listen live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // FB: subculturema // Replays Sunday AM 2-4

EPSON MFP image

***Boston Counter-Protest Rally Info***

HOUR ONE: 

  1. ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT – REVOLUTION
  2. PUSSY RIOT – MAKE AMERICA GREAT AGAIN
  3. DEPECHE MODE – WHERE’S THE REVOLUTION (EWAN PEARSON REMIX)
  4. LOVE AND ROCKETS (The Temptations) – BALL OF CONFUSION (U.S. MIX)
  5. JANELLE MONAE AND WONDALAND – HELL YOU TALMBOUT
  6. CAROLINE ROSE – BLOOD ON YOUR BOOTHEELS
  7. MAYA DEREN – TOUGH TIMES
  8. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST – WE THE PEOPLE…
  9. ELVIS COSTELLO – HURRY DOWN DOOMSDAY (THE BUGS ARE TAKING OVER)
  10. PEACHES (IGGY POP) – SEARCH AND DESTROY
  11. HEAVEN 17 – (WE DON’T NEED THIS) FASCIST GROOVE THANG (SEE THEIR FIRST NYC LIVE APPEARANCE SEPT. 27TH!)

HOUR TWO:

  1. NINA SIMONE – MISSISSIPPI GODDAMN
  2. SONIC YOUTH – YOUTH AGAINST FASCISM
  3. OMD – 88 SECONDS IN GREENSBORO
  4. COCOROSIE WITH ANONHI – SMOKE ‘EM OUT
  5. PJ HARVEY – THIS GLORIOUS LAND
  6. BILLY BRAGG (BOB DYLAN) – THE TIMES THEY ARE A CHANGIN (BACK) (LIVE IN NORTHAMPTON OCT. 14TH!)
  7. DAVID J AND COMRADES (JOHN LENNON) – GIMME SOME TRUTH
  8. ERASURE – STAR (SINGLE MIX)
  9. POMPLAMOOSE (THE BEATLES) – COME TOGETHER
  10. CHICANO BATMAN (WOODIE GUTHRIE) – THIS LAND IS YOUR LAND
  11. LILA DOWNS – THE DEMAGOGUE
  12. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – GALVANIZE

RESIST.

***Boston Counter-Protest Rally Info***

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or streaming online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sundays 2a-4a

EARTH, RSD, PRINCE, SCIENCE: Bowpromo to Venetian Squares.

Prince

Subculture: 8-10p EST USA on 103.3fm in Noho, MA or live online@ valleyfreeradio.org

EARTH DAY FESTIVITIES

RECORD STORE DAY LIST

PRINCE’S NEW RELEASE

SCIENCE MARCH

 

HOUR ONE:

  1. PRINCE – SOMETHING IN THE WATER DOES NOT COMPUTE
  2. ANDY STOTT – SCIENCE & INDUSTRY
  3. KING BISCUIT TIME – I WALK THE EARTH
  4. GOBLIN – BASS THEME (FROM NOTTURNO)
  5. NEON INDIAN (W/ HOLY GHOST & FRIENDS) (PRINCE) – POP LIFE
  6. DURAN DURAN – PLANET EARTH (NIGHT VERSION)
  7. THE ART OF NOISE – MOMENTS IN LOVE (BEATEN)
  8. BJORK – EARTH INTRUDERS\
  9. PRINCE INTERVIEW
  10. PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION – AMERICA
  11. DEVO – FREEDOM OF CHOICE

HOUR TWO:

  1. PRINCE – THE PURPLE MEDLY (SINGLE)
  2. VENETIAN SNARES (DINAH WASHINGTON) – THIS BITTER EARTH
  3. COCTEAU TWINS – SUMMERHEAD
  4. KATE BUSH – HELLO EARTH
  5. PENGUIN CAFE (CORNELIUS) – BIRDWATCHING SILENT FOREST
  6. OINGO BOINGO – WEIRD SCIENCE (EXTENDED DANCE MIX)
  7. SUFJAN STEVENS (PRINCE) – ALPHABET ST.
  8. CHINA CRISIS – DOWN HERE ON EARTH
  9. DURAN DURAN – AMERICAN SCIENCE
  10. DAVID BOWIE – BOMBERS (FROM BOWPROMO)
  11. **NEW** PRINCE – DELIVERANCE
  12. THOMAS DOLBY (LIVE FROM MARTYR’S) – THE FLAT EARTH
  13. SIMPLE MINDS (PRINCE) – SIGN O’ THE TIMES