Archive for the ‘INDIE’ Category

tape

HOUR ONE: ALL SONGS ARE DEMO VERSIONS

  1. TEARS FOR FEARS – BROKEN
  2. THE CHAMELEONS – SINGING BLUE BRITANNIA
  3. TALK TALK – TALK TALK
  4. SQUEEZE – IF I’M DEAD
  5. BLONDE REDHEAD – WOODY
  6. MODERN ENGLISH – IT’S OK
  7. ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN – THE GAME
  8. INTERPOL – PDA
  9. CHINA CRISIS – AFRICAN AND WHITE (ON TOUR NOW!)
  10. YO LA TENGO – TWO TRAINS (ON TOUR NOW!)
  11. THE RAMONES – I DON’T CARE
  12. THE CURE – HEY YOU!
  13. ADAM & THE ANTS – GOODY TWO SHOES
  14. ART OF NOISE – WAR

HOUR TWO: ALL SONGS ARE DEMO VERSIONS

  1. OMD – HEAVEN IS
  2. THE CURE – ESTEN
  3. NINE INCH NAILS – DOWN IN IT
  4. THE HOUSE OF LOVE – REAL ANIMAL
  5. SONIC YOUTH – WHERE THE RED FERN GROWS
  6. BONOBO – NIGHTLITE
  7. XTC – KING FOR A DAY
  8. SIMPLE MINDS – SWEAT IN BULLET
  9. THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS – FLOWERS
  10. KITCHENS OF DISTINCTION – PRIZE
  11. PET SHOP BOYS – VAMPIRES
  12. THE SMITHEREENS – STRANGERS WHEN WE MEET

 

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org. Replays of tonight’s program can be heard 2-4a the following Sunday morning. FB: subculturema

Advertisements

Subculture Demo

Tonight on Subculture: THE DEMO TAPES. Every song a demo version, including music from Yo La Tengo, Talk Talk, The Cure and Kitchens of Distinction.

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Repeat of tonight’s program can be heard Sunday mornings from 2a-4a // Full playlists at: wxojsubculture.wordpress.com // Purchase tracks & support Valley Free Radio @ Spinitron.com (under Valley Free Radio) // FB: subculturema

Subculture That

 

Tonight on Subculture: Classic and 2017 music from The Selector, Ride, KMFDM, The Jesus & Marychain ++

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Repeat of tonight’s program can be heard Sunday mornings from 2a-4a // Full playlists at: wxojsubculture.wordpress.com // Purchase tracks & support Valley Free Radio @ Spinitron.com (under Valley Free Radio) // FB: subculturema

Gary Numan Mighty Boosh

Most artists are featured tonight with audio from their cameo and/or the song they played on the show or movie in which they appeared. Well, with the exception of a few, like Paul Weller… who played a dead man on Elementary. 🙂

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA and live on air @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays the following Sunday mornings 2-4a

HOUR ONE: ARTIST – CAMEO APPEARANCE / SONG

  1. FLAMING LIPS – 90210 / SHE DON’T USE JELLY
  2. CULTURE CLUB – THE A-TEAM / KARMA CHAMELEON (NAIL OUT OF COFFIN MIX)
  3. MICHAEL STIPE – THE ADVENTURES OF PETE & PETE / (MARK MULCAHY) EVERYTHING’S COME UNDONE
  4. FLEA – FAMILY GUY / PEDESTAL OF INFAMY
  5. TRICKY – THE FIFTH ELEMENT / RUNNING WILD (LIVE! OCT. 5TH BURLINGTON, VT)
  6. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – OUT OF BOUNDS / CITIES IN DUST
  7. ADAM ANT – NORTHERN EXPOSURE / HERE COMES THE GRUMP
  8. SIGUR ROS – GAME OF THRONES S.4  / THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE
  9. SPARKS – ROLLER COASTER / ROGER
  10. DEVO – HUMAN HIGHWAY / HEY HEY, MY MY
  11. JOHNNY MARR – PORTLANDIA / 25 HOURS
  12. THE 5.6.7.8’S – KILL BILL / WOO HOO
  13. KATE PIERSON – ADVENTURES OF PETE & PETE / MICROPHONES AND GUITARS
  14. THE B-52’S – GUIDING LIGHT / PRIVATE IDAHO
  15. OF MONTREAL – YO GABBA GABBA / BANANAS, RICE, APPLESAUCE, TOAST
  16. PAUL WELLER – ELEMENTARY / THE ATTIC

HOUR TWO:

  1. DAVID BOWIE – ZOOLANDER / LET’S DANCE (BEN LIEBRAND MIX)
  2. KIM GORDON – GOSSIP GIRL / MURDERED OUT
  3. PSYCHE (Dwayne Goettel) – THE DOOM GENERATION / THE CRAWLER
  4. JELLO BIAFRA – PORTLANDIA (SCENE)
  5. TOM WAITS – (VARIOUS: SEE BELOW) IT’S ALRIGHT WITH ME
  6. VIOLENT FEMMES – SABRINA THE TEENAGE WITCH / PLEASE DO NOT GO
  7. ELVIS COSTELLO – (VARIOUS: SEE LIST BELOW) LIPSTICK VOGUE
  8. GARY NUMAN – MIGHTY BOOSH / ARE FRIENDS ELECTRIC?
  9. COURTNEY LOVE – EMPIRE / MISS NARCISSIST
  10. SONIC YOUTH – GOSSIP GIRL / STAR POWER (ACOUSTIC)
  11. FRANK ZAPPA – MIAMI VICE / EXCENTRIFUGAL FORZ
  12. SLEATER-KINNEY – BOB’S BURGERS / A NEW WAVE
  13. CURT SMITH – PSYCH / HOLD IT TOGETHER
  14. IGGY POP – STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE / SUNDAY

OTHER MUSICIANS AND THEIR CAMEOS:

  • ROBERT SMITH (THE CURE) – SOUTH PARK
  • DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE – THE OC
  • ST. VINCENT – PORTLANDIA
  • NINE INCH NAILS – TWIN PEAKS: THE REVIVAL
  • TOM WAITS – DOMINO, FERNWOOD 2NIGHT, COFFEE & CIGARETTES
  • BECK – FURTURAMA
  • CYNDI LAUPER – THE GOONIES, BONES, VIBES
  • DAVID BOWIE – EXTRAS, BANDSLAM, ZOOLANDER, CHRISTIANE F
  • JACK WHITE – WALK HARD
  • MADONNA – VISION QUEST, WILL AND GRACE, DIE ANOTHER DAY
  • ANTHONY KIEDIS (RHCP) – POINT BREAK
  • FLEA – FAMILY GUY, THE BIG LEBOWSKI
  • DAVE GROHL (NIRVANA, FOO FIGHTERS) – THE MUPPETS
  • CHRIS ISSAK – FRIENDS, MUPPETS TONIGHT
  • PRINCE – NEW GIRL
  • DEVO – SQUARE PEGS, HUMAN HIGHWAY
  • AIMEE MANN – THE BIG LEBOWSKI
  • DEBBIE HARRY – THE MUPPETS, HAIRSPRAY, WILL & GRACE (DELETED SCENE)
  • MATTHEW SWEET – THE DREW CAREY SHOW
  • TOM JONES – MARS ATTACKS
  • B-52’S GUIDING LIGHT
  • POWER STATION (SANS ROBERT PALMER) – MIAMI VICE
  • ADAM ANT – THE EQUALIZER, NORTHERN EXPOSURE
  • RAMONES – SHA NA NA, THE SIMPSONS, ROCK-N-ROLL HIGHSCHOOL
  • SUICIDAL TENDENCIES – MIAMI VICE
  • CURT SMITH (TEARS FOR FEARS) – PSYCH
  • VIOLENT FEMMES – SABRINA THE TEENAGE WITCH
  • BRIAN ENO – FATHER TED
  • CUT CHEMIST – JUNO
  • DJ CALVIN HARRIS – ENTOURAGE (MOVIE)
  • JULIANA HATFIELD – MY SO CALLED LIFE
  • LIZ PHAIR – CHARMED
  • CHROMEO – YO GABBA GABBA
  • RAMMSTEIN – xXx
  • MIGHTY, MIGHTY BOSSTONES – CLUELESS
  • THE PLIMSOULS – VALLEY GIRL
  • THE RAVE-UPS – PRETTY IN PINK
  • BRYAN FERRY – BREAKFAST ON PLUTO
  • BJORK – THE SIMPSONS
  • CHRIS LOWE (PET SHOP BOYS) – NEIGHBOURS
  • THE CLASH – KING OF COMEDY
  • LOU REED – GET CRAZY
  • PETER MURPHY – THE HUNGER, THE TWILLIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE, (MAY ALSO STAR IN BLACKGLOVEKILLER – A MOVIE IN THE WORKS)
  • ELVIS COSTELLO – FRASIER, AUSTIN POWERS 2, 2 1/2 MEN, 30 ROCK
  • TEGAN AND SARA – THE L WORD
  • IGGY POP –  STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE, COFFEE & CIGARETTES, THE ADVENTURES OF PETE AND PETE
  • GEORGE MICHAEL – EXTRAS, ELI STONE
  • MOBY – 30 ROCK
  • YOKO ONO – MAD ABOUT YOU
  • CHRISSIE HYNDE – FRIENDS
  • JIM CARROL BAND – TUFF TURF
  • OINGO BOINGO – BACK TO SCHOOL
  • U2 – THE SIMPSONS
  • FISHBONE – I GONNA GET YOU SUCKA
  • L7 – SERIAL MOM
  • MY LIFE WITH THE THRILL KILL KULT – THE CROW
  • THE DONNAS – JAWBREAKER
  • MINISTRY – A.I.
  • DAVID BYRNE – THIS MUST BE THE PLACE
  • STEVE JONES (THE SEX PISTOLS) – PORTLANDIA
  • DJ JOHN DIGWEED – GROOVE
  • JOHNNY GREENWOOD (RADIOHEAD) – THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  • NICK CAVE – WINGS OF DESIRE

 

Subculture is away on a mission to see Depeche Mode in CT this week, but here’s a treat to get you in the mood: Some of the best LIVE recordings of bands actually coming to town LIVE to the New England and NY areas this Fall !

HOUR ONE:

  1. ALISON MOYET – SITUATION (9.13 ROYALE, BOSTON)
  2. PAUL WELLER – INTO TOMORROW (10.06 HOB, BOSTON)
  3. ST. ETIENNE – HUG MY SOUL (ONCE BALLROOM, BOSTON) + (9/25 THE BOWERY, NYC)
  4. THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS – LOVE MY WAY (10.13 THE CALVIN, NORTHAMPTON) + (10.14 PARADISE, BOSTON)
  5. SLOWDIVE – STAR ROVING (11.14 PARADISE, BOSTON)
  6. OF MONTREAL – REQUIEM FOR O.M.M.2 (09.10 THE SINCLAIR, BOSTON)
  7. THIEVERY CORPORATION – WARNING SHOTS (09.28 HOB, BOSTON)
  8. CHINA CRISIS – WISHFUL THINKING (12.06 DARYL’S HOUSE, PAWLING NY)
  9. >> tonight!>> DEPECHE MODE – MASTER AND SERVANT (09.01 MOHEGAN SUN, UNCASVILLE, CT) + (09.09 & 09.11 MSG, NYC)
  10. SQUEEZE – TEMPTED (11.21 THE WILBUR, BOSTON)
  11. TRICKY – NOTHING’S CHANGED (10.05 HIGHER GROUND BALLROOM, S.BURLINGTON, VT)
  12. MATTHEW SWEET – DARK SECRET (09.13 THE IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. DRESDEN DOLLS – SEX CHANGES (11.3/4/6 PARADISE, BOSTON… SOLD OUT!)
  2. WIRE – AHEAD (09.23 SINCLAIR, BOSTON)
  3. FRONT 242 – HEADHUNTER (10.07 BRIGHTON MUSIC HALL, BOSTON)
  4. THE BREEDERS – SAFARI (11.03 THE SINCLAIR, BOSTON… SOLD OUT!)
  5. PETER HOOK AND THE LIGHT – SHADOWILY (JOY DIVISION) (04.28.18 PARADISE, BOSTON)
  6. HEAVEN 17 – LET ME GO (09.27 HIGHLINE BALLROOM, NYC)
  7. JAPANESE BREAKFAST – HEFT (10.11 SINCLAIR, BOSTON… SOLD OUT!)
  8. GARY NUMAN – ABSOLUTION (12.04 PARADISE, BOSTON)
  9. THE CHURCH – UNDER THE MILKYWAY (09.27 POISSON ROUGE, NYC + 09.28 THE BELL HOUSE, NYC)
  10. BILLY BRAGG – JEANE (THE SMITHS) (10.14 THE CALVIN, NORTHAMPTON)
  11. THE PIXIES – WHERE IS MY MIND (09.20 JOHN M.GREENE HALL, NORTHAMPTON)
  12. SECURITY PROJECT (PETER GABRIEL) – I HAVE THE TOUCH (11.07 IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON)

 

What we couldn’t fit into the show (still, there are plenty more beyond this list!)…

  1. Seu Jorge – 9.22 The Calvin, Northampton (Playing the music of Bowie!)
  2. Iron & Wine – 11/12 The Calvin, Northampton
  3. The Mary Jane Jones – 09.28 The Iron Horse, Northampton
  4. Wax Tailor – 11.15 Pearl St, Northapton
  5. Dan Croll – 09.11 The Sinclair, Boston
  6. Alvvays – 10.03 Paradise, Boston
  7. Tori Amos – 11.02 The Orpheum, Boston
  8. B-52’s – 10.05 The Paramount; Huntington, NY
  9. Culture Club – 11.16 Mohegan Sun; Uncasville, CT

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10pm on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org. // Replays can be heard 2-4a the following Sunday. // Join us on FB @ subculturema // Purchase tracks and help support VFR @ Spinitron.com

 

 

 

EPSON MFP image

***Boston Counter-Protest Rally Info***

HOUR ONE: 

  1. ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT – REVOLUTION
  2. PUSSY RIOT – MAKE AMERICA GREAT AGAIN
  3. DEPECHE MODE – WHERE’S THE REVOLUTION (EWAN PEARSON REMIX)
  4. LOVE AND ROCKETS (The Temptations) – BALL OF CONFUSION (U.S. MIX)
  5. JANELLE MONAE AND WONDALAND – HELL YOU TALMBOUT
  6. CAROLINE ROSE – BLOOD ON YOUR BOOTHEELS
  7. MAYA DEREN – TOUGH TIMES
  8. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST – WE THE PEOPLE…
  9. ELVIS COSTELLO – HURRY DOWN DOOMSDAY (THE BUGS ARE TAKING OVER)
  10. PEACHES (IGGY POP) – SEARCH AND DESTROY
  11. HEAVEN 17 – (WE DON’T NEED THIS) FASCIST GROOVE THANG (SEE THEIR FIRST NYC LIVE APPEARANCE SEPT. 27TH!)

HOUR TWO:

  1. NINA SIMONE – MISSISSIPPI GODDAMN
  2. SONIC YOUTH – YOUTH AGAINST FASCISM
  3. OMD – 88 SECONDS IN GREENSBORO
  4. COCOROSIE WITH ANONHI – SMOKE ‘EM OUT
  5. PJ HARVEY – THIS GLORIOUS LAND
  6. BILLY BRAGG (BOB DYLAN) – THE TIMES THEY ARE A CHANGIN (BACK) (LIVE IN NORTHAMPTON OCT. 14TH!)
  7. DAVID J AND COMRADES (JOHN LENNON) – GIMME SOME TRUTH
  8. ERASURE – STAR (SINGLE MIX)
  9. POMPLAMOOSE (THE BEATLES) – COME TOGETHER
  10. CHICANO BATMAN (WOODIE GUTHRIE) – THIS LAND IS YOUR LAND
  11. LILA DOWNS – THE DEMAGOGUE
  12. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – GALVANIZE

RESIST.

***Boston Counter-Protest Rally Info***

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or streaming online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sundays 2a-4a

Yellow-Magic-Orchestra-ymo-300x300.png

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Repeat of tonight’s program can be heard Sunday mornings from 12a-2a // FB: subculturema

HOUR ONE:

  • 74. YELLOW MAGIC ORCHESTRA – PURE JAM – 1981 – TECHNODELIC
  • 73. LYDIA LUNCH – ATOMIC BONGOS – 1980 – QUEEN OF SIAM
  • 72. TOM WAITS – CLAP HANDS – 1985 – RAIN DOGS
  • 71. ALPHAVILLE – BIG IN JAPAN – 1984 – FOREVER YOUNG
  • 70. THE SUGARCUBES – TRAITOR – 1988 – LIFE’S TOO GOOD
  • 69. THE dB’s – CYCLES PER SECOND – 1981 – STNADS FOR DECIBELS
  • 68. BIG COUNTRY – 1000 STARS – 1983 – THE CROSSING
  • (BONUS SONG: THE SKIDS – WORKING FOR THE YANKEE DOLLAR)
  • 67. MISSING PERSONS – NO WAY OUT – 1982 – SPRING SESSION M
  • 66. BRIAN ENO & DAVID BYRNE – AMERICA IS WAITING – 1981 – MY LIFE IN THE BUSH OF GHOSTS
  • 65. ADAM & THE ANTS – STAND AND DELIVER – 1981 – PRINCE CHARMING
  • 64. INXS – ON A BUS – 1980 – INXS
  • (BONUS SONG: SPARKS W/ JANE WEIDLIN – COOL PLACES)
  • 63. SPARKS – I PREDICT – 1982 – ANGST IN MY PANTS
  • 62. BLANCMANGE – DON’T TELL ME (EXT. VERSION) – 1984 – MANGE TOUT
  • 61. THE CHURCH – THE UNGUARDED MOMENT – 1981 – OF SKINS AND HEART
  • 60. VIOLENT FEMMES – PROVE MY LOVE – 1982 – VIOLENT FEMMES
  • 59. MADNESS – THE SUN AND THE RAIN – 1984 – KEEP MOVING
  • 58. AZTEC CAMERA – OBLIVIOUS – 1983 – HIGH LAND, HARD RAIN
  • 57. MINISTRY – I WANTED TO TELL HER – 1983 – WITH SYMPATHY
  • 56. THE THE – THE SINKING FEELING – 1983 – SOUL MINING
  • 55. BERLIN – PLEASURE VICTIM – 1982 – PLEASURE VICTIM
  • 54. ELVIS COSTELLO & THE ATTRACTIONS – NEW AMSTERDAM – 1980 – GET HAPPY!!
  • 53. X – WHITE GIRL – 1981 – WILD GIFT
  • 52. GARY NUMAN & THE TUBEWAY ARMY – 1980 – TELEKON
  • 51. THE STRANGLERS – SKIN DEEP – 1982 – AURAL SCULPTURE