Posts Tagged ‘wxoj northampton’

Subculture Redaction2

SONGS IN BLACK, GREEN, RED AND YELLOW

HOUR ONE:

  1. SNEAKER PIMPS – SPIN SPIN SUGAR (THIS ONE’S FOR AG BARR) 😉
  2. LCD SOUNDSYSTEM – BLACK SCREEN
  3. NEW ORDER – EVERYTHING’S GONE GREEN
  4. FRONT LINE ASSEMBLY – BLACK FLUID
  5. MORRISSEY – BLACK CLOUD
  6. BASEMENT JAXX – RED ALERT
  7. SHE WANTS REVENGE – RED FLAGS AND LONG NIGHTS
  8. MODERN ENGLISH – BLACK HOUSES
  9. GARBAGE – BLACKOUT

HOUR TWO:

  1. ERLEND OYE – THE BLACK KEYS WORK
  2. GOTYE – SMOKE AND MIRRORS (THIS ONE’S FOR INDIVIDUAL-1 & THE GOP)
  3. THE MOOG COOKBOOK – BLACK HOLE SUN
  4. DEPECHE MODE – DRESSED IN BLACK
  5. OMD – GREEN
  6. DAVID BOWIE – BLACKSTAR
  7. PRINCE – CONTROVERSY
  8. THE THE – YELLOW AFTERNOON OF THE SOUL
  9. STEREOLAB – FIERY YELLOW
  10. THE HUMAN LEAGUE – THE BLACK HIT OF SPACE
  11. PINBACK – THE YELLOW ONES
  12. JAMES – HEADS

 

“Red alert! Red alert! It’s a catastrophe
But don’t worry
Don’t panic
Ain’t nothin’ goin’ on but history, yeah
But it’s alright
Don’t panic”

– BASEMENT JAXX 

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // Playlists: wxojsubculture.wordpress.com // FB: wxojsubculture

 

Advertisements

SUBCULTURE SYNTHSCORE2

HOUR ONE:

  1. GIORGIO MORODER – CHASE (MIDNIGHT EXPRESS 1878)
  2. CLINT MANSELL & KRONOS QUARTET – CRIMIN AND DEALIN (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM 2000)
  3. HOWARD SHORE – MIDNIGHT (AFTER HOURS 1985)
  4. WENDY CARLOS – (INTRO) CLOCKWORK ORANGE (1971)
  5. BRAD FIEDEL – TUNNEL CHASE (THE TERMINATOR 1984)
  6. SINOIA CAVES – OPENING (BEYOND THE BLACK RAINBOW 2012)
  7. ENNIO MORRICONE – CONTAMINATION (THE THING 1982)
  8. TANGERINE DREAM – THE RUN (FIRESTARTER 1984)
  9. TOM TYKWER – INTRODUCTION THEME (RUN LOLA RUN 1998)
  10. AIR – DEAD BODIES (THE VIRGIN SUICIDES 2000)
  11. TRENT REZNOR & ATTICUS ROSS – ORACULUM (GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO 2011)
  12. LOUIS & BEBE BARRON – LOVE AT THE SWIMMING HOLE (FORBIDDEN PLANET 1956) — THE FIRST COMPLETELY ELECTRONIC SCORE FOR ANY MAINSTREAM FILM
  13. GLASS CANDY – SHELL GAME (LOST RIVER 2015)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. APHEX TWIN – BUCEPHALUS BOUNCING BALLS (PI 1998)
  2. HAROLD FALTEMEYER – FIREBALL CHASE (RUNNING MAN 1987)
  3. WENDY CARLOS – TRONACTION (TRON 1982)
  4. TOTO – ROBOT FIGHT (DUNE 1984) – AN ADAPTATION OF DUNE STARRING JASON MOMOA IS SET TO BE RELEASED IN 2020
  5. BAT FOR LASHES – PLAN THE ESCAPE (THE HUNGER GAMES : MOCKINGJAY PT.1 2014)
  6. GIORGIO MORODER – TO THE BRIDGE (CAT PEOPLE 1982)
  7. GOBLIN – CONNEXION (CONTAMINATION 1980)
  8. EDWARD SHEARMUR – TAXI RIDE (K-PAX 2001)
  9. DAFT PUNK – END OF LINE (TRON: LEGACY 2010)
  10. TANGERINE DREAM – DR. DESTRUCTO (THIEF 1980)
  11. MITCH MURDER – POWER MOVE (KING FURY 2015)
  12. CHEMICAL BROTHERS – ESCAPE 700 (HANNA 2011)
  13. DISASTERPIECE – OLD MAID (IT FOLLOWS 2015)
  14. NUSRAT FATEH ALI KHAN & PETER GABRIEL – TABOO (NATURAL BORN KILLERS 1994) – CATCH PETER’S SPECIAL RSD RELEASE ON APRIL 13TH!
  15. THE DUST BROTHERS – HOMEWORK (FIGHT CLUB 1999)
  16. FABIO FRIZZI – MYSTERY’S APOTHEOSIS (CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD 1980)
  17. VISAGE – FADE TO GREY (DARE TO BE DIFFERENT DOCUMENTARY 2017)
  18. YELLO – OH YEAH (FERRIS BUELER’S DAY OFF 1986) (REQUEST)

 

 

SUBCULTURE: FRIDAYS 8-10P ET ON WXOJ 103.3FM IN NORTHAMPTON, MA OR LIVE ONLINE @ VALLEYFREERADIO.ORG // REPLAYS SUNDAY AM 2-4 // FB:WXOJSUBCULTURE

 

Tonight! THE WOMEN LEAD. Celebrating the women in electronic, indie, post punk and progressive music with tunes from Portishead, Kate Bush, Aquatic Ceremony and more!

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: wxojsubculture

SUBCULTURE Women Lead

HOUR ONE:

  1. HOT CHIP – I FEEL BETTER
  2. GOTYE – I FEEL BETTER
  3. THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS – HEAVEN
  4. SQUEEZE – HEAVEN
  5. PEPE DELUXE – BIG MUFF
  6. DEPECHE MODE – BIG MUFF (INSTRUMENTAL)
  7. THE DEAD MILKMEN – BIG DEAL
  8. EVERYTHING BUT THE GIRL – BIG DEAL
  9. CHINA CRISIS – WISHFUL THINKING (LIVE IN LIVERPOOL)
  10. PULP – WISHFUL THINKING (JOHN PEEL SESSIONS 1981)
  11. BELLY – STAR
  12. ERASURE – STAR (DOUBLE DISC 30TH ANNIVERSARY HARDBOOK ALBUM OF WILD! IS OUT 03/29 – PRE-ORDER HERE!
  13. FRANZ FERDINAND – BANG BANG (ALL FOR YOU SOPHIA)
  14. LE TIGRE – BANG! BANG!
  15. FAMILY FODDER – SAVOIR FAIRE
  16. URSULA 1000 – SAVOIR FAIRE

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. U2 – SECONDS
  2. THE HUMAN LEAGUE – SECONDS
  3. DEPECHE MODE – PRECIOUS
  4. THE JAM – PRECIOUS
  5. GOLDFRAPP – HAPPINESS
  6. POPTONE – HAPPINESS
  7. IVY – IN THE SHADOWS
  8. CABARET VOLTAIRE – IN THE SHADOWS
  9. HEAVEN 17 – LET ME GO
  10. JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS – LET ME GO (LIVE MARCH 3OTH @ FOXWOODS IN CT!)
  11. FRENTE! – RISK
  12. METRIC – RISK
  13. HOLY GHOST! – WAIT & SEE
  14. GENE LOVES JEZEBEL – WAIT AND SEE
  15. GARBAGE – SOMETIMES
  16. YELLO – SOMETIMES (DR. HIRSCH)

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3FM in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: wxojsubculture

sara

HOUR ONE:

  1. UNLOVED – DEVIL’S ANGELS
  2. LADYTRON – FAR FROM HOME
  3. THE B-52’S – DANCE THIS MESS AROUND
  4. BLANCMANGE – ACID
  5. THE DANSE SOCIETY – SAY IT AGAIN (EXTENDED MIX)
  6. THE PRODIGY – WEATHER EXPERIENCE (RIP KEITH FLINT)
  7. BJORK – HUNTER
  8. KRAFTWERK – ABZUG
  9. KURT BAGGALEY – NONE OF THE ABOVE (EXTENDED MIX)
  10. ULTRAVOX – WHEN THE SCREAM SUBSIDES
  11. ELIZABETH FRASER – AT LAST I AM FREE (MASSIVE ATTACK/ FRASER TOUR POSTPONED!)

HOUR TWO:

  1. DEPECHE MODE – FREELOVE (MIX)
  2. PHIL KIERAN – NO LIFE
  3. NEW ORDER – VANISHING POINT
  4. BUILD – PALM TREE
  5. OMD – SACRED HEART
  6. THE HUMAN LEAGUE – THE DIGNITY OF LABOUR (PART 3)
  7. LET’S ACTIVE – MAKE UP WITH ME
  8. LET’S ACTIVE – GREY SCALE
  9. DEX ROMWEBER DUO – JUNGLE DRUMS
  10. DEX ROMWEBER DUO – DEATH OF ME
  11. SNATCHES OF PINK – MIDWAY
  12. LET’S ACTIVE – WATERS PART
  13. LET’S ACTIVE – LEADER OF MEN

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST USA on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online at valleyfreeradio.org // Replay of tonight’s program can be heard Sunday from 2-4a // FB: wxojsubculture

 

 

A special tribute to Let’s Active/Snatches of Pink & Dex Romweber Duo drummer, Sara Romweber. Plus a synth-heavy set with New Order, Underground, The Prodigy (RIP Keith Flint), Elizabeth Fraser and more!

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST USA on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online at valleyfreeradio.org // Replay of tonight’s program can be heard Sunday from 2-4a // FB: wxojsubculture

SUBCULTURE LETS

 

Subculture Talk2

Playlist for 03/01 program featuring Mark Hollis and Andy Anderson

Song Artist
Such a Shame (Extended Mix) Talk Talk
Birdmad Girl The Cure
Talk Talk Talk Talk The Reaction
Big Mouth Anja Garbarek
Dum Dum Girl Recoil
We All Have to Go That Way Some Time The Sign of Leo
The Caterpillar The Cure
Chaos UNKLE
Reckoner Radiohead
Arb Section 1 Mark Hollis
My Foolish Friend (Extended Mix) Talk Talk
Like an Animal The Glove
Speak My Language The Cure
Why Is It So Hard Talk Talk
The Lovecats The Cure
The Gift Mark Hollis
All The Time Minco Eggerson
Ascension Day Talk Talk
The Empty World The Cure
Talk Talk Patience Mix Subculture
I Can’t Resist The Reaction
Follow Me (Internal Drive) Front & Centre
The Gown Anja Garbarek
Today Talk Talk

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema