Archive for the ‘80s new wave’ Category

NO WAVE // NEW WAVE // DARKWAVE (GOTH) //ย  BERGEN WAVE – NOT A GENRE OF MUSIC BUT A TERM COINED BY THE NORWEIGAN MEDIA TO DESCRIBE THE EMERGING MUSIC COMING FROM THE CITY OF BERGEN IN THE LATE 1990s-early Y2K. APPARENTLY ARTISTS HATE THE TERM.

SIOUXSIE

HOUR ONE:

  1. ROYKSOPP – EPLE
  2. A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS – TELECOMMUNICATION
  3. NIK VOID – ROCKET USA
  4. BJORN TORSKE – EIGHT YEARS (INSTRUMENTAL)
  5. PETER MURPHY (BOWIE) – STAY
  6. RUBIES – I FEEL ELECTRIC
  7. DANIEL AMOS – DANCE STOP
  8. LIZZY MERCIER DESCLOUX – DECRIPTATED
  9. ERASURE – UNSUNG
  10. LYDIA LUNCH –ย LADY SCARFACE
  11. OMD – GENETIC ENGINEERING
  12. BAUHAUS – BOYS
  13. GAME THEORY – SOMETHING TO SHOW
  14. TELEX – CLICHE
  15. RICHARD X – IX
  16. TRIO – ACHTUNG ACHTUNG
  17. FAMILY FODDER – SAVOIRE FAIRE
  18. FOUR TET – TURTLE TURTLE UP

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. SONDRE LERCHE – SOFT FEELINGS
  2. NEW ORDER – CHOSEN TIME
  3. KINGS OF CONVENIENCE – TOXIC GIRL (DAVID WHITAKER MIX)
  4. ALAN VEGA – KUNG FOO COWBOY
  5. 23 SKIDOO – THE GOSPEL COMES TO NEW GUINEA
  6. BUILD – PALM TREE
  7. ROMEO VOID – SAY NO
  8. THE SISTERS OF MERCY – TRAIN
  9. CABARET VOLTAIRE – SENSORIA
  10. ERLEND OYE – PREGO AMORE
  11. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – PARTYS FALL

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northamtpon, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

Advertisements

Original songs + a cover song by the band’s admirers.ย (Aired July 6 & 8, 2018 on WXOJ 103.3fm)

kleenex

Kleenex / Liliput

HOUR ONE:

  1. TELEX – L’AMOUR TOUJOURS
  2. TELEX (CANNED HEAT) – ON THE ROAD AGAIN
  3. OMD – HER BODY IN MY SOUL
  4. THE FAINT – ENOLA GAY
  5. SIMPLE MINDS – THIRTY FRAMES A SECOND
  6. UTAH SAINTS (SIMPLE MINDS) – NEW GOLD DREAM (81-82-83-84)
  7. KLEENEX/LILIPUT – DIE MOTROSEN
  8. BOOK OF LOVE (KLEENEX/LILIPUT) – DIE MATROSEN
  9. THE B-52’S – SONG FOR A FUTURE GENERATION
  10. CHICKS ON SPEED (THE B-52’S) – STROBELIGHT
  11. PLASTICS – DELICIOUS
  12. STEREO TOTAL (PLASTICS) – I LOVE YOU, ONO
  13. THE MONKS – BLAST OFF!
  14. THE FALL (THE MONKS) – SHUT UP!
  15. KRAFTWERK – ANTENNA
  16. THE CARDIGANS (KRAFTWERK) – DAS MODEL

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. TEARS FOR FEARS – THE PRISONER
  2. CURT SMITH – PALE SHELTER (AEROPLANE VERSION)
  3. VISAGE – MALPASO MAN
  4. ELIAS MATT & (the) RESCUE MISSION (VISAGE) – DER AMBOSS
  5. YAZ – UNMARKED
  6. MARIANNE NOWORTHY (YAZ) – I BEFORE E EXCEPT AFTER C
  7. EURYTHMICS – NEVER GONNA CRY AGAIN
  8. THE NYLONS (EURYTHMICS) – TAKE ME TO YOUR HEART
  9. ULTRAVOX – BREAK YOUR BACK
  10. THE CHURCH (ULTRAVOX) – HIRSHIMA MON AMOUR
  11. PET SHOP BOYS – ONE MORE CHANCE
  12. METRIC (PET SHOP BOYS) – IT’S A SIN
  13. THE HUMAN LEAGUE (YELLOW MAGIC ORCHESTRA) – KIMI NI MUNE KYUN
  14. YMO – KEY

SUBCULTURE: Fridays, 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

 

Subculture Beatles2

Elements of rock, pop, psychedelia, Indian classical, classical, Baroque pop can all be found in the music from The Beatles… and bands they’ve influenced over the decades.

+ Want to feel good for 20+ minutes? Watch Sir Paul McCartney on James Corden’s late night program. ๐Ÿ™‚

+ Amherst Cinema in Amherst, MA to play Yellow Submarine on the big screen July 11th to celebrate its 50 Anniversary release!

 

HOUR ONE:

  1. RAIN PARADE – THIS CAN’T BE TODAY
  2. MADNESS – IT MUST BE LOVE
  3. SHONEN KNIFE (BEATLES) – RAIN
  4. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – SETTING SUN
  5. SIMIAN – LA BREEZE
  6. BLUR – BEETLEBUM
  7. PUGWASH – APPLES
  8. EMITT RHODES – SOMEBODY MADE FOR ME
  9. THE JAM (BEATLES) – AND YOUR BIRD CAN SING
  10. TEMPLES – SHELTER SONG
  11. PET SHOP BOYS – LUNA PARK
  12. 801 (BEATLES) – T.N.K. (TOMORROW NEVER KNOWS)
  13. THE DUKES OF STRATOSPHEAR – WHAT IN THE WORLD
  14. SQUEEZE – THERE’S NO TOMORROW

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. THE BANGLES – I’M IN LINE
  2. THE JAM – START!
  3. LCD SOUNDSYSTEM – NEVER AS TIRED AS WHEN I’M WAKING UP
  4. XTC – EARN ENOUGH FOR US
  5. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES (BEATLES) – DEAR PRUDENCE
  6. J.K. & CO. – FLY
  7. DAVID BOWIE (BEATLES) – ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (STRIPPED DOWN VERSION)
  8. THE APPLES IN STEREO – STRAWBERRYFIRE
  9. TEARS FOR FEARS – FLOATING DOWN THE RIVER
  10. THE SMITHEREENS – HAND OF GLORY
  11. THIEVERY CORPORATION (BEATLES) – WITHIN WITHOUT YOU
  12. FIELD MUSIC – A HOUSE IS NOT A HOME
  13. ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA – LOOK AT ME NOW
  14. THE CURE (BEATLES) – HELLO GOODBYE
  15. THE JAM – DREAMS OF CHILDREN
  16. THE SMITHEREENS (BEATLES) – YOU CAN’T DO THAT
  17. THE BEATLES – SHE (ACAPELLA)

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online worldwide @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

 

Welcome to summer and at least two hours of *happiness* via music. Tonight we’ll play songs that make you want to take yer top off, dance, appreciate someone or emplore you to play air guitar. You know, happy stuff (or at least happy-sounding stuff) ๐Ÿ™‚

HAPPY-MUSIC-570.jpg

HOUR ONE:

  1. THE BRADY BUNCH – IT’S A SUNSHINE DAY
  2. STYLE COUNCIL – MY EVER CHANGING MOODS (12″)
  3. KATIE MELUA – A HAPPY PLACE
  4. BOARDS OF CANADA – HAPPY CYCLING (REMIX)
  5. BOOK OF LOVE – SUNNY DAY (2000 VERSION)
  6. BOOK OF LOVE – BUTTERFLY
  7. POPTONE – HAPPINESS (live @ The Middle East inย  Boston 06.26!)
  8. DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS – SUNSHINE (live @ The Parlor Roomย in Northampton this Sunday!)
  9. LUSH – LADYKILLERS (at least she’s happy to get rid of someone) ๐Ÿ™‚
  10. THE HOUSEMARTINS – HAPPY HOUR
  11. ALTERED IMAGES – I COULD BE HAPPY
  12. THE ALARM – RAIN IN THE SUMMERTIME
  13. THE JESUS AND MARYCHAIN – HAPPY WHEN IT RAINS
  14. GARBAGE – ONLY HAPPY WHEN IT RAINS (EARLY DEMO MIX)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. COCTEAU TWINS – SUMMERHEAD
  2. SHINDU (SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES) – HAPPY HOUSE
  3. BJORK – VIOLENTLY HAPPY
  4. FASTBACKS – IN THE SUMMER
  5. THE O.C.B. – FEELIN HAPPY
  6. HOT CHIP – I FEEL BETTER
  7. JAMIROQUAI – SEVEN DAYS IN SUNNY JUNE
  8. THE B-52S – HOT CORNER (live with Thompson Twins’ Tom Bailey, Culture Club @ The Wang in Boston July 27th!)
  9. THE SUBURBS – LOVE IS THE LAW
  10. OF MONTREAL – OSLO IN THE SUMMERTIME
  11. HAPPY MONDAYS – SUNSHINE AND LOVE
  12. SPLIT ENZ – DOUBLE HAPPY
  13. FUN BOY THREE (GEORGE GERSHWIN) – SUMMERTIME
  14. TALK TALK – HAPPINESS IS EASY

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

23 indictments, 5 guilty pleas and the president’s 2016 campaign manager in jail for witness tampering as he awaits trial for a plethera of charges. I’d say that’s worthy of tonight’s program title.

smoke and mirrors

HOUR ONE:

  1. THOMPSON TWINS – LIES
  2. GOTYE – SMOKE AND MIRRORS
  3. LA LUZ – GREED MACHINE
  4. FRANZ FERDINAND – DEMAGOGUE
  5. JANE’S ADDICTION – BEEN CAUGHT STEALING (12″ REMIX)
  6. DAVID BYRNE & FAT BOY SLIM – AMERICAN TROGLODYTE (LIVE IN BOSTON 07.31 & 08.01.18!)
  7. DEPECHE MODE – THE LANDSCAPE IS CHANGING
  8. SNAP! – THE POWER OF BHANGRA (VS. MOTIVO)
  9. GANG OF FOUR – NATURAL’S NOT IN IT
  10. PETER SCHILLING – (LET’S PLAY) USA
  11. ARCADE FIRE AND MAVIS STAPLES – I GIVE YOU POWER (LIVE IN BOSTON JULY 18TH!)
  12. BOARDS OF CANADA – NOTHING IS REAL
  13. THE DEAD MILKMEN – RIGHT WING PIGEONS
  14. STEREOLAB – GUS THE MYNAH BIRD

HOUR TWO:

  1. JOHNNY MARR – EASY MONEY (LIVE IN BOSTON 10.21.18 + NEW ALBUM OUT TODAY!)
  2. BRAZILIAN GIRLS – PROBLEM
  3. THE BIRD AND THE BEE (MADONNA) – MATERIAL GIRL
  4. JOHNNY MARR – THE TRACERS
  5. PRIESTS – PINK WHITE HOUSE
  6. KAJAGOOGOO – LIES & PROMISES
  7. THE EVENS – ALL THESE GOVERNORS
  8. CAROLINE ROSE – BLOOD ON YOUR BOOTHEELS
  9. SPECIAL AKA – GANGSTERS
  10. DAVID J (JOHN LENNON) – GIMME SOME TRUTH
  11. DEPECHE MODE – GOING BACKWARDS
  12. GORILLAZ – HALLELUJAH MONEY
  13. COCOROSIE & ANOHNI – SMOKE ‘EM OUT
  14. TRICKY – MONEY GREEDY
  15. THE CLASH – CLAMPDOWN

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: Subculturema

frank-black366

HOUR ONE:

  1. THE BREEDERS – METAGOTH
  2. GALAXIE 500 (SEX PISTOLS) – SUBMISSION
  3. FUTURE BIBLE HEROES – DIGGING MY OWN GRAVE
  4. THE AMPS – PACER
  5. FRANK BLACK – SPEEDY MARIE
  6. THE CARS – A DREAM AWAY
  7. THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS – PUSH BACK THE HANDS
  8. AMANDA PALMER & THE GRAND THEFT ORCHESTRA – PUSH BACK THE HANDS
  9. DRESDEN DOLLS – COIN-OPERATED BOY (EXCERPT)
  10. FOLK IMPLOSION – NATURAL ONE
  11. LYRES – HOW COULD I HAVE DONE ALL OF THESE THINGS
  12. PIXIES – LA LA LOVE YOU
  13. MAGNETIC FIELDS – THE DESPERATE THINGS YOU MADE ME DO
  14. JULIANA HATFIELD (OLIVIA NEWTON JOHN) – XANADU
  15. BLAKE BABIES – OUT THERE
  16. AND THE KIDS – 2003
  17. THE SHEILA DIVINE – DRAMATICA

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. THE CARS – SHOO BE DO
  2. VOLCANO SUNS – WHITE ELEPHANT
  3. THE BREEDERS – GRUNGGAE (EARLY DEMO OF CANNONBALL)
  4. THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS – RABID CHILD
  5. BELLY – SHINY ONE
  6. THE JULIANA HATFIELD THREE – PARKING LOTS
  7. KINDLING – RAIN
  8. APOLLO SUNSHINE – SINGING TO THE EARTH (TO THANK HER FOR YOU)
  9. MINI DRESSES – FABRIC
  10. FOLK IMPLOSION – BLOSSOM
  11. DROP NINETEENS – MY AQUARIUM (SECOND TIME AROUND)
  12. MISSION OF BURMA – TREM TWO
  13. SEBADOH – SKULL
  14. AND THE KIDS – NO COUNTRIES
  15. VIVA VIVA – DIAL TONE
  16. ANDREW SHATNYY – IN THE LOOP
  17. STEPHIN MERRITT – RATS IN THE GARBAGE OF THE WESTERN WORLD

depeche cat

Celebrating the pets and other animals in your awesome life… and a bunch of songs that just feature an animal name ๐Ÿ™‚

HOUR ONE:

  1. BISCUITHEAD & THE BISCUIT BADGERS – OUR DOG
  2. B-52S – QUICHE LORRAINE
  3. TRICKY – EARLY BIRD
  4. GOLDFRAPP – LITTLE BIRD (ANIMAL COLLECTIVE REMIX)
  5. THE CURE – ALL CATS ARE GREY (LIVE 1981)
  6. THE MAGNETIC FIELDS – FIDO, YOUR LEASH IS TOO LONG
  7. CIBO MATTO – KNOW YOUR CHICKEN
  8. LAURIE ANDERSON – WALK THE DOG
  9. BAT FOR LASHES – HORSE AND I
  10. PET SHOP BOYS – I WANT A DOG
  11. MARTHA WAINWRIGHT – FOUR BLACK SHEEP
  12. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – CATWALK
  13. LLOYD COLE & THE COMMOTIONS – RATTLESNAKES
  14. NEW ORDER – STRAY DOG (EXTENDED MIX)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. SPARKS – HIPPOPOTAMUS
  2. UB40 – WILDCAT
  3. XTC – MY BIRD PERFORMS
  4. PIPE-EYE – WALK THE DOG
  5. SWING OUT SISTER – JOE MEEK’S CAT
  6. DURAN DURAN – THE MAN WHO STOLE A LEOPARD
  7. TROLLE SIBENHAAR – SWEET DOGS
  8. GOGOL BORDELLO – DOGS WERE BARKING
  9. TALKING HEADS – ANIMALS
  10. SHANNON AND THE CLAMS – CAT PARTY
  11. NINA HAGEN – WAU WAU
  12. IGGY POP – DOG FOOD
  13. THE CRAMPS – CHICKEN
  14. LADYTRON – THE ANIMALS (VINCE CLARK REMIX)
  15. TONES ON TAIL – LIONS
  16. DEPECHE MODE – EASY TIGER
  17. THE THE – DOGS OF LUST (12″ REMIX)

 

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema