Posts Tagged ‘siouxsie’

women

HOUR ONE:

  1. GRACE JONES – WILLIAM’S BLOOD (AEROPLANE MIX)
  2. PORTISHEAD – STRANGERS
  3. ROISIN MURPHY – PANDORA
  4. STEREOLAB – COSMIC COUNTY NOIR
  5. SAINT ETIENNE – HEATHER
  6. CINDY WILSON – MYSTIC
  7. BOOK OF LOVE (MIKE OLDFIELD) – TUBULAR BELLS
  8. BOOK OF LOVE – PRETTY BOYS AND PRETTY GIRLS
  9. LA FEMME – SPHYNX
  10. POE – JUNKIE
  11. KATE BUSH – LEAVE IT OPEN
  12. LAURIE ANDERSON – POISON
  13. KEREN ANN – MY NAME IS TROUBLE (COLLATERAL REMIX)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. MY ROBOT FRIEND (FT. ALISON MOYET) – WAITING
  2. PINS – ALL HAIL
  3. EURYTHMICS – YOUR TIME WILL COME
  4. POLLYESTER – CUT DIAMOND
  5. GUDRUN GUT – MOVE ME
  6. BJORK – THERE’S MORE TO LIFE THAN THIS
  7. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – LUNAR CAMEL
  8. AQUATIC CEREMONY – SPIDER (GET THEIR NEW ALBUM NOW ON BANDCAMP!)
  9. COCTEAU TWINS – MY TRUTH
  10. DIVINYLS – SCIENCE FICTION
  11. PJ HARVEY – THE WIND
  12. PORTISHEAD – MAGIC DOORS
  13. IVY – IN THE SHADOWS
  14. LUSH – SWEETNESS AND LIGHT
  15. BUSH TETRAS – SNAKES CRAWL (LIVE IN EASTHAMPTON, MA APRIL 13TH @ FLYWHEEL !)
  16. MESH – PERFECT IDEA OF BEAUTY

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: wxojsubculture

Advertisements

subculture 84ba

B-SIDES TO 1984 7″ AND 12″ SINGLES // KEY: ARTIST- B-SIDE (A-SIDE)

HOUR ONE:

  1. DEPECHE MODE – IN YOUR MEMORY (PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE)
  2. MODERN ENGLISH – RINGING IN THE CHANGE (HANDS ACROSS THE SEA)
  3. THE SMITHS – BACK TO THE OLD HOUSE (WHAT DIFFERENCE DOES IT MAKE?)
  4. KILLING JOKE – EIGHTIES (COMING MIX) / (EIGHTIES)
  5. DEVO – C’MON (SHOUT)
  6. THE GO-BETWEENS – RARE BREED (BACHELOR KISSES)
  7. COCTEAU TWINS – PEPPER-TREE (PEARLY DEWDROPS)
  8. THE FALL – O!BROTHER EXTENDED MIX (GOD BOX/O!BROTHER)
  9. OMD – HER BODY IN MY SOUL (LOCOMOTION)
  10. SHRIEKBACK – NERVE (HAND ON MY HEART)
  11. MADNESS – FIREBALL XL5 (THE SUN & THE RAIN)
  12. TONES ON TAIL – TWIST (GO!)
  13. TALK TALK – DOES CAROLINE KNOW? (IT’S MY LIFE)
  14. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – I PROMISE (DAZZLE)
  15. DAVID SYLVIAN – WEATHERED WALL (THE INK IN THE WELL)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. THE REPLACEMENTS – COLOR ME IMPRESSED (I WILL DARE)
  2. LET’S ACTIVE – BLUE LINE (BLUE LINE)
  3. XTC – BLUE OVERALLS (THE WORLD OVER)
  4. THE CURE – HAPPY THE MAN (CATERPILLAR)
  5. LLOYD COLE & THE COMMOTIONS – SWEETNESS (RATTLESNAKES)
  6. SIMPLE MINDS – BRASS BAND IN AFRICA (UP ON THE CATWALK)
  7. THE CHURCH – SOMEONE SPECIAL (IT’S NO REASON)
  8. MIDNIGHT OIL – KOSCIUSKO (BEST OF BOTH)
  9. PSYCHEDELIC FURS – HEARTBEAT (HEAVEN)
  10. R.E.M. – CATAPULT [LIVE] (DON’T GO BACK TO ROCKVILLE)
  11. WIRE TRAIN – IT’S ONLY DARK (I’LL DO YOU)
  12. GARY NUMAN – EMPTY BED, EMPTY HEART (BERSERKER)
  13. SOFT CELL – DISEASE AND DESIRE (DOWN IN THE SUBWAY)
  14. ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN – DO IT CLEAN (THE KILLING MOON)
  15. INXS – JOHNSON’S AEROPLANE (BURN FOR YOU)

BONUS: ART OF NOISE – SNAPSHOT

KEY: ARTIST- B-SIDE (A-SIDE)

 

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: Subculturema

NO WAVE // NEW WAVE // DARKWAVE (GOTH) //  BERGEN WAVE – NOT A GENRE OF MUSIC BUT A TERM COINED BY THE NORWEIGAN MEDIA TO DESCRIBE THE EMERGING MUSIC COMING FROM THE CITY OF BERGEN IN THE LATE 1990s-early Y2K. APPARENTLY ARTISTS HATE THE TERM.

SIOUXSIE

HOUR ONE:

  1. ROYKSOPP – EPLE
  2. A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS – TELECOMMUNICATION
  3. NIK VOID – ROCKET USA
  4. BJORN TORSKE – EIGHT YEARS (INSTRUMENTAL)
  5. PETER MURPHY (BOWIE) – STAY
  6. RUBIES – I FEEL ELECTRIC
  7. DANIEL AMOS – DANCE STOP
  8. LIZZY MERCIER DESCLOUX – DECRIPTATED
  9. ERASURE – UNSUNG
  10. LYDIA LUNCH – LADY SCARFACE
  11. OMD – GENETIC ENGINEERING
  12. BAUHAUS – BOYS
  13. GAME THEORY – SOMETHING TO SHOW
  14. TELEX – CLICHE
  15. RICHARD X – IX
  16. TRIO – ACHTUNG ACHTUNG
  17. FAMILY FODDER – SAVOIRE FAIRE
  18. FOUR TET – TURTLE TURTLE UP

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. SONDRE LERCHE – SOFT FEELINGS
  2. NEW ORDER – CHOSEN TIME
  3. KINGS OF CONVENIENCE – TOXIC GIRL (DAVID WHITAKER MIX)
  4. ALAN VEGA – KUNG FOO COWBOY
  5. 23 SKIDOO – THE GOSPEL COMES TO NEW GUINEA
  6. BUILD – PALM TREE
  7. ROMEO VOID – SAY NO
  8. THE SISTERS OF MERCY – TRAIN
  9. CABARET VOLTAIRE – SENSORIA
  10. ERLEND OYE – PREGO AMORE
  11. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – PARTYS FALL

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northamtpon, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

Subculture Women CiboTonight on Subculture: Happy HERSTORY Month! A mini A-Z catalogue of women-led bands with insights on inventions by women. Music includes Kate Bush, Lene Lovich and the b-52’s Cindy Wilson!

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST on 103.3fm WXOJ in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org. // Replays Sunday AM 2-4. // Join us on Facebook!

Gary Numan Mighty Boosh

Most artists are featured tonight with audio from their cameo and/or the song they played on the show or movie in which they appeared. Well, with the exception of a few, like Paul Weller… who played a dead man on Elementary. 🙂

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA and live on air @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays the following Sunday mornings 2-4a

HOUR ONE: ARTIST – CAMEO APPEARANCE / SONG

  1. FLAMING LIPS – 90210 / SHE DON’T USE JELLY
  2. CULTURE CLUB – THE A-TEAM / KARMA CHAMELEON (NAIL OUT OF COFFIN MIX)
  3. MICHAEL STIPE – THE ADVENTURES OF PETE & PETE / (MARK MULCAHY) EVERYTHING’S COME UNDONE
  4. FLEA – FAMILY GUY / PEDESTAL OF INFAMY
  5. TRICKY – THE FIFTH ELEMENT / RUNNING WILD (LIVE! OCT. 5TH BURLINGTON, VT)
  6. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – OUT OF BOUNDS / CITIES IN DUST
  7. ADAM ANT – NORTHERN EXPOSURE / HERE COMES THE GRUMP
  8. SIGUR ROS – GAME OF THRONES S.4  / THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE
  9. SPARKS – ROLLER COASTER / ROGER
  10. DEVO – HUMAN HIGHWAY / HEY HEY, MY MY
  11. JOHNNY MARR – PORTLANDIA / 25 HOURS
  12. THE 5.6.7.8’S – KILL BILL / WOO HOO
  13. KATE PIERSON – ADVENTURES OF PETE & PETE / MICROPHONES AND GUITARS
  14. THE B-52’S – GUIDING LIGHT / PRIVATE IDAHO
  15. OF MONTREAL – YO GABBA GABBA / BANANAS, RICE, APPLESAUCE, TOAST
  16. PAUL WELLER – ELEMENTARY / THE ATTIC

HOUR TWO:

  1. DAVID BOWIE – ZOOLANDER / LET’S DANCE (BEN LIEBRAND MIX)
  2. KIM GORDON – GOSSIP GIRL / MURDERED OUT
  3. PSYCHE (Dwayne Goettel) – THE DOOM GENERATION / THE CRAWLER
  4. JELLO BIAFRA – PORTLANDIA (SCENE)
  5. TOM WAITS – (VARIOUS: SEE BELOW) IT’S ALRIGHT WITH ME
  6. VIOLENT FEMMES – SABRINA THE TEENAGE WITCH / PLEASE DO NOT GO
  7. ELVIS COSTELLO – (VARIOUS: SEE LIST BELOW) LIPSTICK VOGUE
  8. GARY NUMAN – MIGHTY BOOSH / ARE FRIENDS ELECTRIC?
  9. COURTNEY LOVE – EMPIRE / MISS NARCISSIST
  10. SONIC YOUTH – GOSSIP GIRL / STAR POWER (ACOUSTIC)
  11. FRANK ZAPPA – MIAMI VICE / EXCENTRIFUGAL FORZ
  12. SLEATER-KINNEY – BOB’S BURGERS / A NEW WAVE
  13. CURT SMITH – PSYCH / HOLD IT TOGETHER
  14. IGGY POP – STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE / SUNDAY

OTHER MUSICIANS AND THEIR CAMEOS:

  • ROBERT SMITH (THE CURE) – SOUTH PARK
  • DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE – THE OC
  • ST. VINCENT – PORTLANDIA
  • NINE INCH NAILS – TWIN PEAKS: THE REVIVAL
  • TOM WAITS – DOMINO, FERNWOOD 2NIGHT, COFFEE & CIGARETTES
  • BECK – FURTURAMA
  • CYNDI LAUPER – THE GOONIES, BONES, VIBES
  • DAVID BOWIE – EXTRAS, BANDSLAM, ZOOLANDER, CHRISTIANE F
  • JACK WHITE – WALK HARD
  • MADONNA – VISION QUEST, WILL AND GRACE, DIE ANOTHER DAY
  • ANTHONY KIEDIS (RHCP) – POINT BREAK
  • FLEA – FAMILY GUY, THE BIG LEBOWSKI
  • DAVE GROHL (NIRVANA, FOO FIGHTERS) – THE MUPPETS
  • CHRIS ISSAK – FRIENDS, MUPPETS TONIGHT
  • PRINCE – NEW GIRL
  • DEVO – SQUARE PEGS, HUMAN HIGHWAY
  • AIMEE MANN – THE BIG LEBOWSKI
  • DEBBIE HARRY – THE MUPPETS, HAIRSPRAY, WILL & GRACE (DELETED SCENE)
  • MATTHEW SWEET – THE DREW CAREY SHOW
  • TOM JONES – MARS ATTACKS
  • B-52’S GUIDING LIGHT
  • POWER STATION (SANS ROBERT PALMER) – MIAMI VICE
  • ADAM ANT – THE EQUALIZER, NORTHERN EXPOSURE
  • RAMONES – SHA NA NA, THE SIMPSONS, ROCK-N-ROLL HIGHSCHOOL
  • SUICIDAL TENDENCIES – MIAMI VICE
  • CURT SMITH (TEARS FOR FEARS) – PSYCH
  • VIOLENT FEMMES – SABRINA THE TEENAGE WITCH
  • BRIAN ENO – FATHER TED
  • CUT CHEMIST – JUNO
  • DJ CALVIN HARRIS – ENTOURAGE (MOVIE)
  • JULIANA HATFIELD – MY SO CALLED LIFE
  • LIZ PHAIR – CHARMED
  • CHROMEO – YO GABBA GABBA
  • RAMMSTEIN – xXx
  • MIGHTY, MIGHTY BOSSTONES – CLUELESS
  • THE PLIMSOULS – VALLEY GIRL
  • THE RAVE-UPS – PRETTY IN PINK
  • BRYAN FERRY – BREAKFAST ON PLUTO
  • BJORK – THE SIMPSONS
  • CHRIS LOWE (PET SHOP BOYS) – NEIGHBOURS
  • THE CLASH – KING OF COMEDY
  • LOU REED – GET CRAZY
  • PETER MURPHY – THE HUNGER, THE TWILLIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE, (MAY ALSO STAR IN BLACKGLOVEKILLER – A MOVIE IN THE WORKS)
  • ELVIS COSTELLO – FRASIER, AUSTIN POWERS 2, 2 1/2 MEN, 30 ROCK
  • TEGAN AND SARA – THE L WORD
  • IGGY POP –  STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE NINE, COFFEE & CIGARETTES, THE ADVENTURES OF PETE AND PETE
  • GEORGE MICHAEL – EXTRAS, ELI STONE
  • MOBY – 30 ROCK
  • YOKO ONO – MAD ABOUT YOU
  • CHRISSIE HYNDE – FRIENDS
  • JIM CARROL BAND – TUFF TURF
  • OINGO BOINGO – BACK TO SCHOOL
  • U2 – THE SIMPSONS
  • FISHBONE – I GONNA GET YOU SUCKA
  • L7 – SERIAL MOM
  • MY LIFE WITH THE THRILL KILL KULT – THE CROW
  • THE DONNAS – JAWBREAKER
  • MINISTRY – A.I.
  • DAVID BYRNE – THIS MUST BE THE PLACE
  • STEVE JONES (THE SEX PISTOLS) – PORTLANDIA
  • DJ JOHN DIGWEED – GROOVE
  • JOHNNY GREENWOOD (RADIOHEAD) – THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  • NICK CAVE – WINGS OF DESIRE

 

Songs from an amazing year in music + words from George Orwell.

1984

HOUR ONE:

  1. GEORGE ORWELL QUOTES
  2. EURYTHMICS – SEX CRIME (1984) (1984 – FOR THE LOVE OF BIG BROTHER)
  3. BLANCMANGE – THAT’S LOVE, THAT IT IS (12″ mix) (MANGE TOUT)
  4. THE CURE – BIRDMAD GIRL (THE TOP)
  5. OMD – TALKING LOUD AND CLEAR (EXTENDED MIX) (JUNK CULTURE)
  6. ULTRAVOX – HEART OF THE COUNTRY (LAMENT)
  7. THE SMITHS – STILL ILL (THE SMITHS)
  8. TALK TALK – CALL IN THE NIGHT BOY (IT’S MY LIFE)
  9. A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS – THE STORY OF A YOUNG HEART (THE STORY OF A YOUNG HEART)
  10. PSYCHEDELIC FURS – ALICE’S HOUSE (MIRROR MOVES)
  11. ALPHAVILLE – LIES (FOREVER YOUNG)
  12. LLOYD COLE & THE COMMOTIONS – RATTLESNAKES (RATTLESNAKES)
  13. ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN – CRYSTAL DAYS (OCEAN RAIN)
  14. MINUTEMEN – WEST GERMANY (DOUBLE NICKELS ON THE DIME)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – BELLADONNA ((HYAENA)
  2. XMAL DEUTSCHLAND – MONDILCHT (TOCSIN)
  3. CHRISTIAN DEATH – THE DROWNING (CATASTROPHE BALLET)
  4. THE ART OF NOISE – BEAT BOX (DIVERSION ZERO) (WHO’S AFRAID OF THE ART OF NOISE)
  5. BIG COUNTRY – ALL FALL TOGETHER (GIANT REMIX) (STEELTOWN)
  6. DEPECHE MODE – STORIES OF OLD (SOME GREAT REWARD)
  7. SIMPLE MINDS – WATERFRONT (SPARKLE IN THE RAIN)
  8. DAVID BOWIE – LOVING THE ALIEN (EXTENDED DUB MIX)(TONIGHT)
  9. DALI’S CAR – CREATE AND MELT (THE WAKING HOUR)
  10. MODERN ENGLISH – BLUE WAVES (RICOCHET DAYS) (LIVE IN BOSTON IN APRIL!)
  11. THE THOMPSON TWINS – NO PEACE FOR THE WICKED (INTO THE GAP)
  12. THE STYLE COUNCIL – STRENGTH OF YOUR NATURE (CAFE BLEU)
  13. MADNESS – THE SUN AND THE RAIN (KEEP MOVING)

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p EST USA on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays can be heard Sundays 12-2a // join on Facebook @ Subculturema

Tonight on Subculture: The very Halloween American Horror Story, “Hotel” soundtrack.

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST USA on 103.3fm, WXOJ – Valley Free Radio in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Encore show Sunday AMs from 12-2 // Facebook: subculturema // Request line: 413.585.1033 // email: subculture@valleyfreeradio.org

ahs-subculture