Posts Tagged ‘GRACE JONES’

stonewall riots

REMEMBERING THE STONEWALL RIOTS OF 1969 + A LGBT & FRIENDS SNAPSHOT OF MUSIC FROM 1969-2019

HOUR ONE:

  1. DR. ALBAN – SING HALLELIJAH (LOST FREQUENCIES REMIX) [LOST FREQUENCIES LIVE IN BOSTON OCT. 10TH)
  2. HOW THE STONEWALL RIOTS STARTED
  3. PEACHES – I U SHE
  4. THE KINKS – LOLA (KENNY JAPAN ROLAND ARIA REMIX)
  5. GRACE JONES – LOVE ON TOP OF LOVE (GARAGE HOUSE MIX) [GRACE JONES LIVE @ NYC PRIDE TOMORROW!!]
  6. STONEWALL UPRISING
  7. PERFUME GENIUS – QUEEN
  8. FRANZ FERDINAND – MICHAEL (THOMAS ERIKSEN MIX)
  9. TODRICK HALL – NAILS, HAIR, HIPS, HEELS
  10. ANOHNI – EXECUTION
  11. ERASURE – (CERRONE) – NO G.D.M. (ZUESS B. HELD MIX)
  12. MARSHA P. JOHNSON
  13. SYLVESTER – YOU MAKE ME FEEL MIGHTY REAL (MIX)
  14. DAVID BOWIE – ANDY WARHOL (LEROY SCHLIMM MIX)
  15. [INTERMISSION] OMD – PLEASE REMAIN SEATED

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. B-52’S VS. ELECTRIC SIX – PRIVATE GAY BAR (DJ LK MASHUP) [B-52’S ON TOUR WITH BERLIN & OMD NOW!]
  2. PANSY DIVISION – THAT’S SO GAY
  3. THE COMMUNARDS – DON’T LEAVE ME THIS WAY (12″ MIX)
  4. THE TIMES OF HARVEY MILK 
  5. HOZIER – TAKE ME TO CHURCH (MIX EXCERPT)
  6. CILLA BLACK – STEP INSIDE LOVE (ALMIGHTY 12″ DEFINITIVE MIX)
  7. JOBRIATH – I’M A MAN
  8. LE TIGRE – VIZ
  9. ANORAK (BUZZCOCKS) – EVER FALLEN IN LOVE
  10. RUPAUL (DEPECHE MODE) – PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE
  11. EDDY GRANT & THE EQUALS – BLACK SKIN-BLUE EYED BOYS
  12. BIKINI KILL – REBEL GIRL
  13. JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS – CALL ME LIGHTNING
  14. MESH – PERFECT IDEA OF BEAUTY

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: wxojsubculture // Playlists: wxojsubculture.wordpress.com

Advertisements

women

HOUR ONE:

  1. GRACE JONES – WILLIAM’S BLOOD (AEROPLANE MIX)
  2. PORTISHEAD – STRANGERS
  3. ROISIN MURPHY – PANDORA
  4. STEREOLAB – COSMIC COUNTY NOIR
  5. SAINT ETIENNE – HEATHER
  6. CINDY WILSON – MYSTIC
  7. BOOK OF LOVE (MIKE OLDFIELD) – TUBULAR BELLS
  8. BOOK OF LOVE – PRETTY BOYS AND PRETTY GIRLS
  9. LA FEMME – SPHYNX
  10. POE – JUNKIE
  11. KATE BUSH – LEAVE IT OPEN
  12. LAURIE ANDERSON – POISON
  13. KEREN ANN – MY NAME IS TROUBLE (COLLATERAL REMIX)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. MY ROBOT FRIEND (FT. ALISON MOYET) – WAITING
  2. PINS – ALL HAIL
  3. EURYTHMICS – YOUR TIME WILL COME
  4. POLLYESTER – CUT DIAMOND
  5. GUDRUN GUT – MOVE ME
  6. BJORK – THERE’S MORE TO LIFE THAN THIS
  7. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – LUNAR CAMEL
  8. AQUATIC CEREMONY – SPIDER (GET THEIR NEW ALBUM NOW ON BANDCAMP!)
  9. COCTEAU TWINS – MY TRUTH
  10. DIVINYLS – SCIENCE FICTION
  11. PJ HARVEY – THE WIND
  12. PORTISHEAD – MAGIC DOORS
  13. IVY – IN THE SHADOWS
  14. LUSH – SWEETNESS AND LIGHT
  15. BUSH TETRAS – SNAKES CRAWL (LIVE IN EASTHAMPTON, MA APRIL 13TH @ FLYWHEEL !)
  16. MESH – PERFECT IDEA OF BEAUTY

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: wxojsubculture

pamela means

PAMELA MEANS

HOUR ONE:

  1. ELLA FITZGERALD – SLAP THAT BASS (MIGUEL MIGS PETALPUSHER REMIX)
  2. MAYA ANGELOU – HUMAN FAMILY
  3. FRANCINE THIRTEEN – LADY MARY, THE FIRE, PARS UNA
  4. BARBARA & THE BROWNS – IT’S GOOD TO BE YOU (FLAVIO LEMELLE REMIX)
  5. DEQN SUE – GREEDIGUS
  6. IBEYI – RIVER
  7. NENEH CHERRY – BLANK PROJECT
  8. FKA TWIGS – CLOSER
  9. DENITIA & SENE – SIDE FX
  10. NINA SIMONE – SEE-LINE WOMAN
  11. OKZHARP – DEAR RIBANE (FT. MANTHE RIBANE)
  12. DONNA SUMMER – ON THE RADIO (JAQUES GREENE REMIX)
  13. GRACE JONES – WILLIAM’S BLOOD (AEROPLANE REMIX)

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. PETE AND KERRY – CIRQUE
  2. QUEEN LATIFAH – HOW DO I LOVE THEE
  3. BOSCO – ROSENWOOD POUR THE WHISKEY
  4. FRANCINE THIRTEEN – LUST HEALS, GIVE ME MY SIN AGAIN
  5. THE TONTONS – LUSH
  6. MAYA ANGELOU – SCANDAL IN THE FAMILY
  7. SHIRLEY BASSEY – LIGHT MY FIRE (KENNY DOPE REMIX)
  8. VAGABON – MINNEAPOLIS

 

Subculture: Fridays, 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org

Tonight on Subculture: Alternative, classic, experimental, indie, trip hop. From Ella Fitzgerald to the Ton Tons. Black women artists… finally.

Subculture: Fridays, 8-10p EST on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org. // Replays Sunday am 2-4.

Subculture BHM18

ANNIE.jpg

Subculture will feature a complete month of women in music. Week one features new wave, experimental, pop, punk, and post-punk women artists of the 80s.

HOUR ONE:

  1. EURYTHMICS – PAINT A RUMOR (LONG VERSION)
  2. LAURIE ANDERSON – SWEATERS
  3. LENE LOVICH – NEW TOY
  4. ALTERED IMAGES – SEE THOSE EYES
  5. TONI BASIL – MICKEY (SPANISH VERSION)
  6. KATE BUSH – THE BIG SKY (SINGLE MIX)
  7. SUZANNE VEGA – TOM’S DINER (W/DNA)
  8. THE B52’S – 52 GIRLS
  9. NINA HAGEN – BORN IN XIXAX
  10. MISSING PERSONS – BAD STREETS
  11. COCTEAU TWINS – THE HALLOW MEN
  12. CARMEL – I’M NOT AFRAID OF YOU
  13. GRACE JONES (THE POLICE) – DEMOLITION MAN
  14. VIVIEN GOLDMAN – LAUNDRETTE
  15. THE SLITS – INSTANT HIT

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. BOW WOW WOW – CHIHUAHUA (12″ VERSION)
  2. X – NAUSEA
  3. X-RAY SPECS – WARRIOR IN WOOLWORTHS
  4. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – SLAP DASH SNAP
  5. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – MIRAGE
  6. YAZOO – IN MY ROOM
  7. ALISON MOYET – IT WON’T BE LONG
  8. BERLIN – TELL ME WHY
  9. THE BANGLES – HERO TAKES A FALL
  10. THE GO-GO’S – HOW MUCH MORE
  11. ROMEO VOID A GIRL IN TROUBLE (IS A TEMPORARY THING)
  12. TOYAH – IEYA (LIVE)
  13. HAZEL O’CONNOR – EIGHTH DAY

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p EST USA on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replay of tonight’s program will air the follow Sunday 12-2a // Join us on Facebook: subculturema

Come out, my lovelies, you can do eet! We’re a proud supporter of humans.. every day! 🙂

HOUR ONE:

1. DURAN DURAN – THE CHAUFFEUR (KHANADA COOLKAT’S DRIVEWAY MIX)

2. MARTIN HERZBERG – DRAGOSTEA DIN TEI (TOMKATTA REMIX)

3. SHAKESPEARE’S SISTER – STAY

4. THE HIDDEN CAMERAS – GAY GOTH SCENE

5. CULTURE CLUB – MAN SHAKE

6. THE REVOLTING COCKS – BEERS, STEERS AND QUEERS

7. GARBAGE – QUEER

8. SUEDE – MY INSATIABLE ONE

9. B-52S AND ELECTRIC SIX – PRIVATE GAY BAR

10. GOLDFRAPP – ROCKET (PENGUIN PRISON MIX)

11. OLIVIA NEWTON JOHN – XANADU (!!) — sing, damnit! 🙂

12. MENOMENA – GAY A

13. EURTHYMICS (BOWIE) – FAME

HOUR TWO:

1. STARS (SMITHS) – THIS CHARMING MAN

2. PET SHOP BOYS (WESTSIDE STORY MUSICAL) – SOMEWHERE

3. GRACE JONES – SLAVE TO THE RHYTHM (EXTENDED MIX)

4. JASMINE THOMPSON (CHAKA KHAN) – AIN’T NOBODY (BEATBAKER’S MIX)

5. BRIGHT EYES (MAGNETIC FIELDS) – PAPA WAS A RODEO

6. THE FLIRTS – PASSION

7. JOSIE COTTON – JOHNNY ARE YOU QUEER?

8. BONEY M. – RASPUTIN (CLUB MIX)

9. WHAM! – WAKE ME UP BEFORE YOU GO (Oh yes, we did!)

10. TIM CURRY (ROCKY HORROR) – SWEET TRANSVESTITE

11. ERASURE – SACRED

12. TOM ROBINSON BAND – GLAD TO GAY (LIVE)

13. TEAM DRESCH – SHE’S AMAZING