Posts Tagged ‘ERLEND OYE’

Subculture Redaction2

SONGS IN BLACK, GREEN, RED AND YELLOW

HOUR ONE:

  1. SNEAKER PIMPS – SPIN SPIN SUGAR (THIS ONE’S FOR AG BARR) 😉
  2. LCD SOUNDSYSTEM – BLACK SCREEN
  3. NEW ORDER – EVERYTHING’S GONE GREEN
  4. FRONT LINE ASSEMBLY – BLACK FLUID
  5. MORRISSEY – BLACK CLOUD
  6. BASEMENT JAXX – RED ALERT
  7. SHE WANTS REVENGE – RED FLAGS AND LONG NIGHTS
  8. MODERN ENGLISH – BLACK HOUSES
  9. GARBAGE – BLACKOUT

HOUR TWO:

  1. ERLEND OYE – THE BLACK KEYS WORK
  2. GOTYE – SMOKE AND MIRRORS (THIS ONE’S FOR INDIVIDUAL-1 & THE GOP)
  3. THE MOOG COOKBOOK – BLACK HOLE SUN
  4. DEPECHE MODE – DRESSED IN BLACK
  5. OMD – GREEN
  6. DAVID BOWIE – BLACKSTAR
  7. PRINCE – CONTROVERSY
  8. THE THE – YELLOW AFTERNOON OF THE SOUL
  9. STEREOLAB – FIERY YELLOW
  10. THE HUMAN LEAGUE – THE BLACK HIT OF SPACE
  11. PINBACK – THE YELLOW ONES
  12. JAMES – HEADS

 

“Red alert! Red alert! It’s a catastrophe
But don’t worry
Don’t panic
Ain’t nothin’ goin’ on but history, yeah
But it’s alright
Don’t panic”

– BASEMENT JAXX 

 

Subculture: Fridays 8-10p on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northampton, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // replays Sunday AM 2-4 // Playlists: wxojsubculture.wordpress.com // FB: wxojsubculture

 

NO WAVE // NEW WAVE // DARKWAVE (GOTH) //  BERGEN WAVE – NOT A GENRE OF MUSIC BUT A TERM COINED BY THE NORWEIGAN MEDIA TO DESCRIBE THE EMERGING MUSIC COMING FROM THE CITY OF BERGEN IN THE LATE 1990s-early Y2K. APPARENTLY ARTISTS HATE THE TERM.

SIOUXSIE

HOUR ONE:

  1. ROYKSOPP – EPLE
  2. A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS – TELECOMMUNICATION
  3. NIK VOID – ROCKET USA
  4. BJORN TORSKE – EIGHT YEARS (INSTRUMENTAL)
  5. PETER MURPHY (BOWIE) – STAY
  6. RUBIES – I FEEL ELECTRIC
  7. DANIEL AMOS – DANCE STOP
  8. LIZZY MERCIER DESCLOUX – DECRIPTATED
  9. ERASURE – UNSUNG
  10. LYDIA LUNCH – LADY SCARFACE
  11. OMD – GENETIC ENGINEERING
  12. BAUHAUS – BOYS
  13. GAME THEORY – SOMETHING TO SHOW
  14. TELEX – CLICHE
  15. RICHARD X – IX
  16. TRIO – ACHTUNG ACHTUNG
  17. FAMILY FODDER – SAVOIRE FAIRE
  18. FOUR TET – TURTLE TURTLE UP

 

HOUR TWO:

  1. SONDRE LERCHE – SOFT FEELINGS
  2. NEW ORDER – CHOSEN TIME
  3. KINGS OF CONVENIENCE – TOXIC GIRL (DAVID WHITAKER MIX)
  4. ALAN VEGA – KUNG FOO COWBOY
  5. 23 SKIDOO – THE GOSPEL COMES TO NEW GUINEA
  6. BUILD – PALM TREE
  7. ROMEO VOID – SAY NO
  8. THE SISTERS OF MERCY – TRAIN
  9. CABARET VOLTAIRE – SENSORIA
  10. ERLEND OYE – PREGO AMORE
  11. SIOUXSIE & THE BANSHEES – PARTYS FALL

SUBCULTURE: Fridays 8-10p ET on WXOJ 103.3fm in Northamtpon, MA or live online @ valleyfreeradio.org // Replays Sunday AM 2-4 // FB: subculturema

want to hear some of the tracks played tonight? CLICK —> http://8tracks.com/mixes/5629165/player_v3_universal

HOUR ONE:

1. G.L.O.V.E.S. – PYX (GOLDEN BUG MIX)

2. NENEH CHERRY – BLANK PROJECT

3. POLLYESTER – CUT DIAMOND

4. NINA HAGEN – BORN IN XIAXAX

5. XENO & OAKLANDER – SHEEN

6. RHEINGOLD – DREIKLANGSDIENSIONEN (DANIEL SINCLAIR EDIT)

7. SIMPLE MINDS – LIASION

8. DELPHIC – THIS MOMENTARY

9. THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS – LIKE A STRANGER

10. PIZZICATO FIVE – BABY LOVE CHILD (L.A. ENGLISH MIX)

11. DEPECHE MODE – PUPPET

12. THE JAM – WHEN YOU’RE YOUNG

13. SLEATER-KINNEY – WE BURY OUR FRIENDS

HOUR TWO:

1. OLIVER $ AND JIMI JULES – PUSHING ON

2. A-HA – THE SUN ALWAYS SHINES ON TV

3. BEL CANTO – UNICORN

4. ALPHAVILLE – VICTORY OF LOVE

5. ECHOBELLY – NOBODY LIKE YOU

6. MORRISSEY – DISAPPOINTED

7. BLOC PARTY – POSITIVE TENSION

8. DAN CROLL – IN/OUT

9. ERLEND OYE – SUDDEN RUSH

10. AMERICAN ANALOG SET – COOL KIDS KEEP

11. HOOVERPHONIC – JACKIE CANE

12. BOOKA SHADE – DUSTY BOOTS

13. FOUR TET – AS SERIOUS AS YOUR LIFE

14. LUXXURY (W/ ACTUALLY) (DURAN DURAN) – PLANET EARTH

15. JOHN CARPENTER – NIGHT